June 22, 2019 - 5:30pm to 10:00pm

Join us for an Evening Celebrating Structural Engineering!

The SEAOI Awards Banquet is the highlight of our program year, as SEAOI members, colleagues, spouses, and friends gather to celebrate the profession of structural engineering. We will announce the winners of the Excellence in Structural Engineering Awards, and honor individuals with the John F. Parmer Award, the SEAOI Service Award, the Outstanding Young Engineer Award and the new SEAOI Excellence in Engagement Award.

This year's program will be held at Ignite Glass Studio, featuring a beautiful indoor/outdoor event space and a glass blowing demonstration after dinner.

Location

Ignite Glass Studios
401 N. Armour Street

Parking                                                                                                                                                                           

Street parking near Ignite Glass Studio is available, but not plentiful. Valet parking, provided by V.I.P Valet Services, will be available for $20.

 

2019 Banquet Menu

 

 

 

 

       

 

 

 

 

 


Reservations

Reservations are $175 per person.  When registering one or more guests, please use the "Register Another Person" option before checking out to ensure you are seated with your guests. 

Table Orders: If your company would like to reserve an entire table of 10 ($1750), please email office@SEAOI.org

Sponsorship Opportunities

The Annual Awards Banquet is made possible by the generous support of sponsoring companies. There are four levels of sponsorship available: NEW Exclusive Cocktail Sponsorship ($7,500), Gold ($1,000), Silver ($600), and Bronze ($300).

All levels of sponsorship receive recognition in the program, on the SEAOI website, and in the Bulletin. Additional recognition comes with each level of sponsorship. Click here to learn more about the benefits of becoming a sponsor!

Please RSVP by June 14th

Congratulations to our Project Finalists!

  • 41st Street Steel Arch Pedestrian Bridge - AECOM
  • 905 W Fulton - FOREFRONT Structural Engineers
  • Brother James Gaffney, FSC, Student Center - Wight & Company
  • C.H. Robinson Midwest Headquarters - Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
  • Chicago Union Station Great Hall Restoration - Klein and Hoffman, Inc.
  • Circa - Cary Kopczynski & Company
  • Dale Gardner Veterans Memorial Bridge - Parsons
  • Glenstone II Art Museum - Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
  • Hotel Julian - TGRWA
  • I-240 MemFix4 CMGC - Alfred Benesch & Company
  • Kinematic Sculpture - Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
  • Lake Shore Drive Residence - The Structural Group
  • Mackinac Bridge Paint Platforms - Ruby + Associates
  • Manhattan Loft Gardens - Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
  • One Bennett Park - Thornton Tomasetti, Inc.
  • Rufus 2.0 Spheres - Magnusson Klemencic Associates
  • Theater on the Lake - Clark T Baurer Structural Engineering
  • Trumpf Inc. Smart Factory - IMEG Corp.
  • Wrigley Field Renovation - Thornton Tomasetti, Inc.

 Images courtesy of Ignite Glass Studio and Andrew Breen

 

 *Please note that group registrations are not reflected in the Participants list until orders are processed.

1

Participants

Andrew Breen ( SEAOI )
Joel Smit ( CannonDesign )
Michelle Smit ( CannonDesign )
Clarissa Pawlikowski ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Austin Devin ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Hongyi Yu ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
David Horos ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Sharon Horos ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Benton Johnson ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Brennan Johnson ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Christopher Brown ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Aaron Mazeika ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Jim Pawlikowski ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Ken Price ( WSP USA )
Drue Price ( WSP USA )
Tanya Adams ( WSP USA )
Patrick Laux ( WSP USA )
Hussam Alkhatib ( WSP USA )
Mustapha Ibrahim ( WSP USA )
Kevin Zhang ( WSP USA )
Lindsay Zanders ( WSP USA )
Christina Harber ( AISC )
Todd Alwood ( AISC )
Steve Isakson ( AISC )
Devin Huber ( AISC )
Fatemeh Huber ( AISC )
Jonathan Tavarez ( AISC )
Bhavnoor Dhaliwal ( AISC )
Austin Cooper ( AISC )
Dale West ( AISC )
Shelley West ( AISC )
Mike Waldinger ( AIA Illinois )
Grant Ullrich ( City of Chicago )
Michael O'Connor ( Alfred Benesch & Company )
Debbie O'Connor ( Alfred Benesch & Company )
Jordan Card ( Alfred Benesch & Company )
Jennifer Card ( Alfred Benesch & Company )
Michael Kuo ( IMEG Corp )
Dipal Vimawala ( AECOM )
Lata Patel ( AECOM )
Jixing He ( AECOM )
Haiyan Qian ( AECOM )
Lucy Elbein ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Steve Franckowiak ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
Antoine Carpentier ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
Michael Murphy ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
Anne Murphy ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
Ryan Koehn ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
Eric Guenther ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
Melissa Marrero ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
Jennifer Deem ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
Amanda Featherstone ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
Eric Robinson
Kim Robinson
Zachary Haney ( IIT )
Robert B. Johnson
Robert B. Johnson
Kenneth Price ( WSP USA )
Jenna Carpentier ( AISC )
Kevin Carmody ( V1 Media, LLC )
Jia Carmody ( V1 Media LLC )
Alexandra Rutledge ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Carolyn Parmer
Raymond Parmer
Amar Rajpurkar ( PARSONS )
Kelley Dettloff ( PARSONS )
Preethi Prathapan ( TranSmart/EJM )
Maanitraj Gopalraj ( TranSmart/EJM )
Salvatore DiBernardo ( Ciorba Group )
Mary Lou Kutska ( Ciorba Group )
Clark Baurer ( Clark T. Baurer Structural Engineer )
Irica Baurer
Phil Miller ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Lara Miller ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Janet Meinheit ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Ashley Hopper ( Cary Kopczynski & Company )
Kevin Kuntz ( IMEG Corp )
Alyssa Baker ( IMEG Corp )
John Foster ( The Structural Group, Ltd )
Colleen Foster ( The Structural Group, Ltd )
Ruth Scifo ( The Structural Group Ltd. )
Joseph Scifo ( The Structural Group, Ltd. )
Jan Blok ( The Structural Group, Ltd. )
Laura Melcher ( The Structural Group, Ltd. )
Fernando Saz ( The Structural Group )
Lorena Saz ( The Structural Group )
David Shepherd ( CRSI )
Soliman Khudeira ( CDOT - Engineering )
Bruce Burt, PE, SECB ( United States of America )
Julie Burt ( United States of America )
Peter Tarara ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Teresa Tarara ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Jon Sfura ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
John Duntemann ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Deb Duntemann ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Koray Tureyen ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Christine Freisinger ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Donald Meinheit ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Matt Arnold ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Marian Meinheit ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Yasmin Chaudhry ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Stephen Schmitt ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Ian Chin ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Sheila Chin ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Jim Hauck ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Dan Fester ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
George Taylor ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Vivian Taylor ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Terry McDonald ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Jenn McDonald ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Jon Carag ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Veronica Leon ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Homa Ghaemi ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Bradley Birge ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Bobby Lau ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Kristin Draus ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Camille Loudenback ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Alec Loudenback ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Zelina Johnson ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Kyle Johnson ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
David Nickell ( TGRWA, LLC )
Katharine Nickell ( TGRWA, LLC )
Roger Reckers ( TGRWA, LLC )
Matthew Anderson ( TGRWA, LLC )
Jon Andrews ( TGRWA, LLC )
Susan Andrews ( TGRWA, LLC )
Mike Justice ( TGRWA, LLC )
Fabiola Justice ( TGRWA, LLC )
Brian Sesterhenn ( TGRWA, LLC )
Christy Henrichs ( TGRWA, LLC )
Myles Badour, PE ( Ruby+Associates, Inc. )
Jenna Badour ( Ruby+Associates, Inc. )
Jamal Grainawi ( WSP USA )
Abeer Hussein ( WSP USA )
Matthew Aquino ( Wight & Company )
Christine Aquino ( N/a )
Nancy Radler ( SEAOI )
Perry Doubt ( Associated Steel Erectors )
David Eckmann ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Renee Eckmann ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Nishan Pethiyagoda ( Hilti, Inc. )
Helmut Mueller ( Mueller & Associates, LLC )
Michelle Ryland ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Matthew Hopper ( Cary Kopczynski & Company )
Candice McCouch ( Cary Kopczynski & Company )
David Eckmann ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Bob Acker ( GEI Consultants, Inc. )
David Fanella ( CRSI )
William Kolbuk ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
PIYUSH LUNKAD ( Universal Construction Testing )