June 1, 2023 - 5:00pm to 8:00pm

The SEAOI Awards Celebration is the highlight of our program year! We invite you to join us for the Happiest of All Hours at Burning Bush Brewery's River Room to celebrate the Excellence in Structural Engineering Awards winners, the SEAOI Special Awards winners, and to see our friends and colleagues.

WHAT CAN I EXPECT?

A lot of engineers! We will celebrate all of the award winners, reconnect with colleagues and friends, and enjoy tasty beverages, TACOS from Big Star Taco Truck, and cupcakes from Molly's Cupcakes. We will also have the opportunity to tour the brewery.  

WHAT IS DIFFERENT FROM LAST YEAR?

We listened to your feedback from last year!   We're keeping what you loved (a more casual venue with plenty of time for socializing, tacos, and access to outdoor space) and refocusing on the importance of the event (excellent sound system, more time for EISE and Special Awards winners to be recognized, and more seating).

WHAT SHOULD I WEAR?

We want you to be comfortable! Business casual is a good mid-point for what to wear, but really, wear whatever you like! 

WHO SHOULD ATTEND?

We want to see everyone here! EISE FInalists, SEAOI Members, friends, and family are certainly encouraged to attend. And you're not locked into specific times, either. You can stop by for one drink and a taco, or stay for the duration of the event. 

We would love to see you at the Awards Celebration, and we hope you can join us!

Location

River Room at Burning Bush Brewery

4018 N Rockwell St

Chicago, IL 60618

Street parking and valet services available!

Catering:



Big Star Taco Truck



5:30 – 7:30

Tacos, chips, salsa, guacamole, empanadas

 

 

Program

5:00 pm – 6:30 pm

 Social Hour

6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

 Awards Presentation

7:30 pm – 8:00 pm 

 Social 



Registration

Members - $90

Nonmembers - $115

Sponsorship Opportunities

Your sponsorship of the Awards Celebration will give your company exposure to SEAOI members and friends, show your support for the individuals, projects, and companies being celebrated, and sustain the operation of SEAOI to continue serving as the voice of structural engineers in Illinois.

Brewery Sponsor -- $5,000 SOLD

  • 24” x 36“ Sponsor recognition poster at front entrance
  • Beverage Benefits (open bar for duration of event):
    • 8.5” x 11” Sponsor recognition signage at bar
    • Drinks served with cocktail napkins branded with sponsor's name/logo
  • Dedicated welcome slides
  • Two minutes at podium (welcome attendees to event)
  • Inclusion in all event marketing/on SEAOI site
  • Three dedicated Tuesday Update ads (date TBD by both parties)
  • One dedicated email blast (date TBD by both parties)
  • Four tickets to the Celebration

     

Taco Sponsor -- $3,500 SOLD

  • 8.5” x 11” Sponsor recognition signage at taco truck
  • Tacos served with cocktail napkins branded with sponsor's name/logo
  • Dedicated welcome slides
  • Inclusion in all event marketing/on SEAOI site
  • One dedicated Tuesday Update ad (date TBD by both parties)
  • Two tickets to the Celebration

     

 Dessert Sponsor -- $3,000   (1 available)

  • 8.5” x 11” Sponsor recognition signage at dessert table
  • Desserts served with toothpicks branded with sponsor's name/logo
  • Dedicated welcome slides
  • Inclusion in all event marketing/on SEAOI site
  • One dedicated Tuesday Update ad (date TBD by both parties)
  • Two tickets to the Celebration

     

Brewery Tour Sponsor -- $2,500  (1 available)

  • 8.5” x 11” Sponsor recognition signage as brewery tour sponsor
  • All Gold Sponsor benefits

 

Valet Sponsor -- $2,000  (1 available)

  • 8.5” x 11” Sponsor recognition signage as Valet sponsor
  • All Gold Sponsor benefits

 

ADDITIONAL SPONSORSHIP OPPORTUNITIES



Gold Sponsors -- $1,200 

The first three Gold Sponsors may choose one of the following while available:

Celebration Program – Sponsoring company’s name and logo on back of program as program sponsor  (SOLD)

Photography – 24 x 32“ poster recognizing company as photography sponsor  (SOLD)

Audio/Visual – 24 x 32“ poster recognizing company as A/V sponsor (SOLD)

 

All Gold Sponsors receive:

  • One ad in a June issue of the Tuesday Update
  • Recognition by name at podium during Celebration
  • Recognition as Gold Sponsor in welcome slides
  • Recognition as Gold Sponsor in program
  • Recognition as Gold Sponsor on the SEAOI website

     

Silver Sponsors -- $700

  • One ad in a July issue of the Tuesday Update
  • Recognition at podium during Celebration
  • Recognition as Silver Sponsor in welcome slides
  • Recognition as Silver Sponsor in program
  • Recognition as Silver Sponsor on the SEAOI website

     

Bronze Sponsors -- $500

  • Recognition at podium during Celebration
  • Recognition as Bronze Sponsor in welcome slides
  • Recognition as Bronze Sponsor in program
  • Recognition as Bronze Sponsor on the SEAOI website

 

Congratulations to our Finalists!

  • Alcove – 900 Church, DeSimone Consulting Engineers
  • Allegheny Health Network - Wexford Hospital, HKS Inc.
  • Allegiant Stadium, Arup
  • Beppe Restaurant, Three Pillars Structural Engineering Group
  • Central Tri-State Tollway (1-294) Mile Long Bridge, Lochner/HDR/Quigg Engineering
  • College of Lake County Student Center, IMEG Corp.
  • Ko'ula, BASE
  • Nashville International Airport Terminal Lobby and International Arrivals Facility Addition, Magnusson Klemencic Associates
  • North Austin Community Center, Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc.
  • Northwestern Medicine Galter-Feinberg Connector, SmithGroup
  • O’Hare International Airport Elevate Parking Structure Repairs, Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc.
  • Seattle House, Cary Kopczynski & Company
  • SOS Children's Villages Roosevelt Square Community Center, TGRWA
  • St. Francis Downtown, Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc.
  • The Ascent, Thornton Tomasetti
  • The Salt Shed, Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc.
  • Third Avenue Bridge, HNTB
  • Trinity University Dicke Hall, Datum Engineers
  • UIUC Campus Instructional Facility, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill 
1

Participants

Tim Fitzgerald ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Bryce Blazek ( Vulcraft )
George Taylor ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Marcele Joseph ( DeSimone Consulting Engineers )
Maya Cottongim ( DeSimone Consulting Engineers )
Sarah Deaderick ( Three Pillar Structural Engineering Group )
Michael Kuo ( Ghafari Associates )
Bruce Kaskel ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. (Chicago) )
Ian MacBeth ( Civiltech Engineering Inc. )
Josh Brickman ( Mark Palace )
Avison Young ( AHC Funds )
Brian Umbright ( exp US Services, Inc. )
Alyssa Fee ( IMEG Corp )
Anna Tarasova ( Purdue University )
Irsilia Colletti ( HNTB Corporation )
Natalie Shulman ( Arup )
Francisco Alfaro ( Arup )
Kermin Chok ( Arup )
Angel Berrios ( Vulcraft )
Alex Brown ( Vulcraft )
Roger Reckers ( TGRWA, LLC )
Steve Baldridge ( BASE )
Henry Guo ( BASE )
Anantha Chittur ( BASE )
Brian Sesterhenn ( TGRWA, LLC )
Ishan Gopalka ( TGRWA )
Michael Justice ( TGRWA, LLC )
Paul Dineen ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Martin White ( TGRWA, LLC )
David Fennell ( AISC )
Beth Pedota ( AISC )
Sean Pedota
Larry Todaro
Peter Busch ( HNTB )
Nuria Abad Sanz ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Alejandro Fernandez ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Elizabeth Sirkman ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates )
Joe Buehler ( Forefront Structural Engineers )
Carlo Lini ( American Institute of Steel Construction )
William Colletti ( TranSystems )
Ronald Klemencic ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Dunja Vla ( Wiss Janney Elstner Associates Inc )
Predrag Popovic ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Daria Kuchma ( The Structural Group, Ltd. )
Harry Kuchma ( The Structural Group, Ltd. )
Sophia Hoang ( HNTB Corporation )
Paul Papazisi ( HNTB Corporation )
Matthew Cummins ( DeSimone Consulting Engineers )
Alejandro Fernandez ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Ellen Lally
Michael Murphy ( FOREFRONT STRUCTURAL ENGINEERS, INC. )
Anne Murphy
Jennifer Deem ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
Donna Dortzbach
Josh Dortzbach ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
Nikki Vercoutere ( Forefront Structural Engineers )
John Pawlak-Bodett ( Forefront Structural Engineers )
Megan Pawlak-Bodett
Jason Rollins
Rebecca Rollins
Daniel Lally ( M2 Engineering )
Steve Franckowiak ( Forefront Structural Engineers )
Donald Hamlin ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
Caroline Franckowiak
Nihar Shah ( Rubinos & Mesia Engineers, Inc. )
Salvatore Di Bernardo ( Ciorba Group, Inc. )
Ryan Koehn ( Angus Young )
Sam Mittal ( STV Inc. )
Kevin Kuntz ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Mary Lou Kutska ( Michael Baker International )
Elizabeth LaCrosse ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Kevin Kalata ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Flora Calabrese ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Richard Pearson ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
John Rushing ( SmithGroup )
Sully Diaz ( SmithGroup )
Bobby Henner ( SmithGroup )
Johann Aakre ( Michael Baker International )
Eamon Homedi ( Atlas Engineering Group, Ltd. )
Scott Graham ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Nora Snyder ( HNTB )
Andrew Conwell ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Soliman Khudeira ( CDOT - Engineering )
Mehmet Basar Civelek ( Atlas Engineering Group LTD. )
Stacey Ceretti ( Envista Forensics )
Brian Boysen ( Burns & McDonnell )
Steven Jastrzebski ( Sargent & Lundy )
Terry Palmer ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Dru Kocina ( JD Fields & Company, Inc. )
Karen Anderson Fakroddin
Pascal Luciano ( Atlas Engineering Group )
Asif S. Fakroddin
Zahida K. Fakroddin
Michelle Ryland ( Klein & Hoffman )
Terrence McDonald ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Jan Blok ( The Structural Group, Ltd. )
Laura Melcher ( The Structural Group, Ltd. )
Joseluis Alvarez ( Klein and Hoffman )
Steven Nolin ( Klein and Hoffman )
Jessica Dineen ( TGRWA, LLC )
John Miller ( Nayyar & Nayyar International, Inc. )
William Kolbuk ( Sargent & Lundy )
Marian Meinheit
Karie Koehneke ( Atlas Engineering Group )
Behzad Amini ( Atlas Engineering Group )
James Pawlikowski ( Datum Engineers )
James Pawlikowski ( Datum Engineers )
Han Ding ( Datum Engineers )
Peter Tarara ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
David Eckmann ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Derek Boeldt ( Jacobs )
Melissa Marrero
Eric Guenther ( Forefront Structural Engineers )
David Nauheimer ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Christine Freisinger ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Michelle Ryland ( Klein & Hoffman )
Helen Torres ( Helen Torres & Associates, PLLC )
Tracy Naso ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Alma Shkurti ( Middough, Inc. )
Tony Shkurti ( HNTB Corporation )
Adam Theiss ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Jon Sfura ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Cathleen Jacinto ( FORSE Consulting, LLC )
David Eckmann ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Jennifer Traut-Todaro ( American Institute of Steel Construction )