October 11, 2018 - 8:00am to 5:00pm

Join us at this informative forum where engineers share analysis, design, and construction information from recent projects with unique and/or distinguishing characteristics. Attendance typically represents a diverse cross-section of all aspects of the profession, including design, construction management, material suppliers, academia, general contracting, and owners’ representatives. In addition to the keynote address, the Symposium includes twelve half-hour presentations.  Attendees of the Symposium receive 7.0 hours of continuing education credit. 

Keynote Speaker -- Dr. William Bulleit presents The Engineering Way of Thinking – An Introduction

We are delighted to welcome Dr. William Bulleit. to present the keynote address at the Structures Symposium. Dr. Bulleit has been a professor of structural engineering at Michigan Tech for 36 years.  He received a BSCE and MSCE from Purdue in 1974 and 1975, respectively.  From there he went to Florida where he designed manned and unmanned submersibles. After Florida, he moved to Washington State University where, in 1980, he received a Ph.D. He then went to HNTB in Bellevue, Washington where he worked on the design of bridges and a large-diameter, soft-earth tunnel.  He came to Michigan Tech in November of 1981 and since then has taught a wide range of structural engineering courses, both theory and design, including reinforced concrete design, wood structural design, and structural dynamics.  His research over the years has included areas such as structural wood engineering, structural reliability, and agent-based modeling.  Much of his research and teaching has considered the need for engineers to make decisions under uncertainty, and it was this portion of his work that led to an interest in philosophy and other nontechnical aspects of engineering.

The Engineering Way of Thinking – An Introduction

Anecdotal evidence, both spoken and written, supports the hypothesis that engineers, in general, think differently from everyone else.  Although there are certainly significant similarities between other disciplines and engineering, something seems to distinguish engineers.

Engineering has been defined in many ways, most commonly as problem solving and/or applied science.  Such definitions capture only a portion of what engineering encompasses and certainly do not adequately delineate the engineering way of thinking.  For instance, if engineering is primarily problem solving, then the engineering way of thinking is how engineers go about solving problems:  What knowledge and tools do we use?  How do we decide which knowledge and tools to use in a given instance?  How do we select new knowledge and tools as problems change?  The answers to these and other questions are what differentiate engineering from other human endeavors.

Engineers recognize that there is a wide range of knowledge and tools that may prove necessary in the design and construction of any engineered artifact.  These include heuristics, visualization, teamwork, interaction with community members, interactions with clients, simple mathematical equations, complicated software, written communication, and so on.  As we move forward, where our systems become more complex, all of the previous tools will be needed, as well as others, such as agent-based modeling, artificial neural networks, genetic algorithms, quantum computing, and tools that we know little or nothing about today.

Learning Objectives

  1. Gain a better understanding of engineering as a body of knowledge.
  2. Consider some philosophical aspects of engineering design.
  3. Examine the future of engineering.

Location

150 North Riverside Plaza
Chicago, IL 60606

Registration

Registration and a continental breakfast will be available at 7:30 am; the program begins at 8. Lunch will be provided. The program concludes at 5 pm.

The registration fee is $380 for members and $430 for non-members.

Please register by Friday, October 5 to guarantee your place. Registrations made after that time will be accommodated if possible, but we cannot guarantee that space will be available. 

Exhibitor Opportunities

Limited Exhibitor Opportunities are available.  The exhibit fee is $825 and includes recognition the program, mention from the podium, one admission to the Structures Symposium, and access to participants during breakfast, lunch and breaks during the day.  Additional representatives may attend at the member early registration rate. 

Sponsorship Opportunities

There are four different levels of corporate sponsorship:

  • Platinum: $1,000 – Recognition in program, display of a poster at event, and recognition for sponsoring lunch.  
  • Gold: $850 – Recognition in the program, display of a poster at event, and recognition during the technical session for sponsoring one of the following:     Continental Breakfast, Morning Break or Afternoon Break 
  • Silver: $600 – Recognition in the program and display of a poster at event
  • Bronze: $300 – Recognition in the program

Technical Program

The Symposium is comprised of a single day-long session including continental breakfast and a group luncheon.  In addition to the keynote address, the Symposium includes twelve half-hour presentations.  Attendees of the Symposium receive 7.0 hours of continuing education credit. 

CE certificates will be emailed to participants following the event. 

7:30 am   Registration Opens, Breakfast, Visit Exhibitors
8:00 - 8:05 am Program Begins: Welcome Remarks and Overview
8:05 - 8:35 am Avoiding Mistakes in Load Testing
Predrag L. Popovic, Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. 
8:35 - 9:05 am Two-Way Shear Strengthening
Corey J. Aumiller, Simpson Gumpertz & Heger 
9:05 - 9:35 am Engineering No. 9 Walton: A Build-Design Story
Adam G. Theiss, Magnusson Klemencic Associates
9:35 - 10:00 am Break
10:00 - 10:30 am Basic Safety Envelope - How to Work Adjacent to Active Railroads
Tianshu Qi, Chicago Transit Authority
10:30 - 11:00 am The Hive - A Cardboard Tube Domed Structure
Diarmuid Kelleher, Thornton Tomasetti 
11:00 - 11:30 am Making the Great Hall Great Again!
Robert Lau, Klein and Hoffman
11:30 am - 12:10 pm   Lunch
12:10 - 1:10 pm Keynote Presentation
Dr. William Bulleit - The Engineering Way of Thinking – An Introduction
1:10 - 1:30 pm Break, Visit Exhibitors
1:30 - 2:00 pm Renovation to the Theater on the Lake - A Structural Discussion
Clark Baurer, Clark T. Baurer Structural Engineering
2:00 - 2:30 pm Emergency Repair of the Liberty Bridge Buckled Truss Member​
Matthew Jarrett, Wiss, Janney Elstner Associates
2:30 - 3:00 pm Tianjin Chow Tai Fook Finance Center 
Matthew Parkolap, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
3:00 - 3:15 pm Break, Visit Exhibitors
3:15 - 3:45 pm Storm Shelters - Provisions and Designs
Samuel Rubenzer, FORSE Consulting
3:45 - 4:15 pm 403 N. Wabash - Novel Tower Crane Support Scheme
Eamonn Connolly, James McHugh Construction Company
4:15 - 4:45 pm Chicago's O'Hare International Airport - Structural Features on a Constrained Site
Lee Fritz, Thornton Tomasetti
4:45 - 5:00 pm Raffle, Adjourn
1

Participants

Lee Ellen Weihing ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Charles Conlon ( Schnabel Foundation Company )
Corey Aumiller ( Simpson Gumpertz and Heger )
John Corboy ( RME Rubinos & Mesia Engineers, Inc. )
Kerry Romack ( Rubinos & Mesia Engineers, Inc. )
Ken Nizamuddin ( Rubinos & Mesia Engineers, Inc. )
Mohsen Farahany ( Rubinos & Mesia Engineers, Inc. )
Thomas Meehan ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Jose Medero ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Edmund Schloss ( ARUP )
Brian McElhatten ( ARUP )
Michael Joseph ( )
Robert Stadler ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Christopher Miller ( Commonwealth Associates, Inc. )
Daniel Burke ( CDOT )
Robert Dodge ( Knight Engineers & Architects )
David Weihing ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Richard Weber ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Jonathan Tavarez ( American Institute of Steel Construction )
Boris Sverdlov ( Building Design International, Inc. )
Garret Browne ( Rockey structures )
John Duque ( Stantect )
Dru Kocina ( L.B. Foster Co. )
Justin Glover ( Hilti, Inc. )
Nishan Pethiyagoda ( Hilti, Inc. )
Brian Miller ( Cast Connex )
Eric Wheeler ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Nancy Ferrini ( Larson Engineering )
Thomas Brady ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Jon Boyd ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Arantzazu Alarcon-Fleming ( Northwestern University )
James Pawlikowski ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Saranthip Koh ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Akhil Sharma ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
James Pawlikowski ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Dane Rankin ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
David Horos ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Jamshid Jahedi ( Dome Structural Engineers )
Safdar Gill ( Ground Engineering Consultants )
Soliman Khudeira ( CDOT - Engineering )
John Henik ( J.V. Henik, Inc. )
Jeff Ruhde ( Burns & McDonnell )
John Conroyd ( Hunt Construction )
Oana Toma ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Kathleen Hart ( Thornton Tomasetti )
David Poland ( Dave Poland Engineering, LLC )
Thomas Behringer ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Jeremy Kirk ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
William Smith ( J. Wattson Engineering Co., Inc. )
William McDevitt ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Thomas Zalewski ( Strang )
Michele Tydus ( Garza Karhoff Engineering, LCC )
Lydia Scekic ( Garza Karhoff Engineering, LLC )
Timothy Laken ( CBRE )
Tim Loch ( Exelon Generation )
Homa Ghaemi ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
William Ipema ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Christopher Rockey ( Rockey Structures, LLC )
Michelle Ryland ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Michelle Ryland ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Tony Kiefer ( Terracon )
Cathleen Jacinto ( FORSE Consulting )
Marvin Brooks ( City of Naperville )
Tianshu Qi ( Chicago Transit Authority )
Lee Fritz ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Clark Baurer ( Clark T. Baurer Structural Engineer )
Diarmuid Kelleher ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Eamonn Connolly ( James McHugh Construction Co. )
Diarmuid Kelleher ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Predrag Popovic ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Adam Theiss ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Adam Theiss ( MKA )
Matthew Jarrett ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Samuel Rubenzer ( FORSE Consulting )
Robert Lau ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Matthew Parkolap ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Terry McDonnell ( SGH )
Robert Hooks ( Retired )
Luis Arenzana ( HWR, Inc. )
Stephen Schmitt ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Donald Stevens ( DONVEN Homes, Inc. )
Robert B. Johnson
Aaron Neuman ( United States Gypsum Company )
Dennis Altman ( Britt Peters and Associates, Inc. )
Joshua Summers ( Building Technology Consultants, Inc. )
Anthony Johnson ( CRSI )
Elena Emerson ( Universal Construction )
Jeff Diqui ( Illinois Structural Masonry Coalition )
Patrick Olechno ( Raths, Raths & Johnson, Inc. )