September 29, 2020 - 12:00pm to 1:00pm

Jeff Simkins, Regional Manager for the Midwest at leading international bridge engineering and supply company, Acrow, will be highlighting a number of recent projects delivered across civil engineering and construction. He will showcase Acrow’s innovative emergency, temporary, and permanent bridging solutions used both domestically and internationally for over 60 years. He will explain how Acrow’s modular bridges can be easily lengthened, widened and strengthened to suit multiple needs and load requirements. He will also provide an overview of how a project develops, from design through to installation, illustrating rental and purchase options, and exploring how Acrow bridge components can also be used as critical support solutions in complex shoring applications. 

 

1 CE Hour will be awarded.

Registration

Registration is FREE, but please RSVP to reserve your spot. Register by September 23rd at 11:59 pm CST to reserve your space.​

About the Speaker

 

Jeff Simkins, Regional Manager,  Acrow Bridges, Midwest office, St. Louis, MO

Jeff Simkins has been Acrow’s Midwest Regional Manager since 2010. He received a BS from McKendree University in 2001 and an MBA from SIU Edwardsville in 2003. A veteran of the USAF, he frequently delivers presentations on Acrow capabilities to DOTs, engineering firms and heavy civil contractors, as well as to professional engineering organizations.

 

1

Participants

Michael Haas ( Collins Engineers Inc. )
Fiona Ranson-Sasaki ( Acrow )
Charles Bach ( Poepping, Stone, Bach & Associates, LLC )
Scott Macey ( City of Wichita )
Grant Halvorsen ( Halvorsen Engineering and Consulting )
Shagufta Jabeen ( Nucor Corporation )
Karen Grossett ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Sheffee Lulkin ( Sheffee Lulkin & Associates, Inc. )
Jorge Medina ( Leidos )
daniel pula
Andrew McMorrow ( Wallace Engineering )
Todd Moore ( Superior Engineering )
Waheed Mohammed ( Quigg Engineering, Inc. )
Stephen Ward ( Greenbrook Engineering )
William Smith ( J. Wattson Engineering Co., Inc. )
Michael Wodarcyk ( Jensen Hughes )
Fabian Carbajal ( Bohannan Huston, INC )
Dirk Erickson ( United Contractors Midwest )
Hiba Abdalla ( Parsons )
Gary Ruchti ( Mead & Hunt, Inc. )
Kyle Hannel ( Klinger & Associates, P.C. )
Nabi Fakroddin ( Atlas Engineering Group )
Devin Huber ( American Institute of Steel Construction )
Franklin Walters ( ADM Design Services )
Michael Kowalski ( Ciorba Groip )
Thomas Behringer ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Glenn Zika ( Kiewitt Infrastructure Co. )
Anastasia Meshkova ( Quigg Engineering Inc )
Denise Soehrman ( Alfred Benesch & Compnay )
myat thar ( Metropolitan Transportation Authority )
Thomas Litka ( Advanced Consulting Group, Inc. )
Ryan Mumm ( Champaign County Highway Department )
Sam Mittal ( Horner & Shifrin, Inc. )
George Cussen ( Arcadis US, Inc. )
Gary Shelor ( Whitman, Requardt & Associates )
Dennis Moore ( Taylor Wiseman & Taylor )
Rick Conner ( American Structurepoint, Inc. )
Soliman Khudeira ( CDOT - Engineering )
Joseph Matarazzo ( AECOM )
Todd Collister ( Supreme Steel )
John Gruendler ( Structures, Inc. )
Anthony Peterson ( AISC )
Daniel Estep ( Greenman-Pedersen, Inc. (GPI) )
Fabio Sanchez-Duran
Matthew McFadden ( Jacobs )
Blaise Blabac ( Modjeski and Masters )
Lloyd Warrick ( Dewberry Engineers Inc. )
Robert Stachel
Kelly Ruppen ( Michael Baker International )
Ryan Sedar ( Whitman, Requardt & Associates, LLP )
Charles Sheridan ( Marquette Steel Supply & Fabrication, Inc. )
lyndaq leigh
Jaremy Kotta ( WHKS )
Dennis Penepacker ( none )
Mark Salvatore ( Nucor Skyline )
Brittany Jamison ( Milhouse Engineering )
Rund Almasri ( DB Sterlin )
W. Chuck Wyder ( Harley Ellis Devereaux )
Carrie Hamel ( DLZ )
David Groblewski ( David E. Groblewski, P.E., Inc. )
Matthew Parkolap ( M2 Engineering LLC )
Amber Seiber ( Collins Engineers, Inc. )
Brian Spencer ( Architechnics, Inc. )
Franklin Walters ( ADM Design Services )
Ryan Friis ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Michael Smith ( Middough )
Ryan Mumm ( Champaign County Highway Department )
Gary Ruchti ( Mead & Hunt, Inc. )
Kyle Hannel ( Klinger & Associates, P.C. )
Erin Powers ( Litania Sports Group )
Andrew Weihert ( Sargent & Lundy, LLC )
Mark Stern ( James F. Giannini & Associates )
Thomas Frankie ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. (Chicago) )
Dan Brydl ( Federal Highway Adminstration )
Peter Vogt ( Kiewit Infrastructure Co. )
Peter Vogt ( Kiewit Infrastructure Co. )
Vinod Patel ( exp US Services, Inc. )
Mark Stern ( James F. Giannini & Associates )
Joseph Sanfilippo ( Kiewit )
Daeil Lee ( Kiewit Infrastructure Co. )
Jeff Ruhde ( Burns & McDonnell )
John Neu ( STV INC )
John Neu ( STV INC )
Alex Mardlin ( Hubbell, Roth & Clark, Inc )
Pinit Wichaimethawee ( MWRDGC )
John Leary ( Gannett Fleming )
Krista Schoonveld ( Hubbell, Roth & Clark, Inc )
Sean Herrle ( Hubbell, Roth & Clark )
John Miller ( Nayyar & Nayyar, International, Inc. )
David Groblewski ( David E. Groblewski, P.E., Inc. )
nathan rick ( Strand Associates )
Rick Greenfield ( HNTB Corp. )
Craig Cotner ( Desman Inc. )
Kamlesh Kumar ( exp US Services, Inc. )
Brett Russell ( EXP )
Shawn Brodaski ( STV, Inc. )
Mark Anderson ( HNTB )
Bernard Hopfinger ( HNTB )
Alexander Wen ( HNTB )
Osman Mohammed ( HNTB Corporation )
Mark Green ( HNTB )
Joseph Lowrance ( Farnsworth Group )
Kristen Erickson ( Pepper Construction )
Shawn Brodaski ( STV, Inc. )
Timothy Nugent ( CDG Engineers )
Thomas Behringer ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Gary Andruska ( GMA Engineering )
Ryne Fiorito ( Hanson Professional Services Inc. )
Brandon Cotter ( VE Design Group )
Martine Klein ( WSP USA Inc. )
J. J. Madia ( City of Chicago - DOT )
Jared Thoele ( Hanson Professional Services, Inc. )
Ashley Sanner ( WSP )
Jessy Rojas ( Globetrotters Engineering Corporation )
Kyle Hannel ( Klinger & Associates, P.C. )
Ryan Mumm ( Champaign County Highway Department )
Ewa Mroczek ( Collins Engineers, Inc. )
Stuart Kemp ( Hanson Professional Services Inc. )
Howard Gotschall ( Hanson Professional Services, Inc. )
Michael Schmidt ( Spancrete )
Emilie BecqGiraudon
Anna Dukes ( TranSystems )
Yi-Ming Lan ( Alfred Benesch & Company )
Paul Wiese ( None )
Rita Apted
Lawrence Kirchner ( TranSystems )
Mustapha Ibrahim ( WSP )
Michael Xin ( HNTB Corporation )
Russ Parisi ( Acrow )
Ryan Mumm ( Champaign County Highway Department )
Seth Hoffman ( Brierley Associates )
Justin Mickens ( Parsons Corporation )
Matthew Pregmon ( AECOM )
Mark Bendok ( Alfred Benesch & Company )
Lisa Buntin ( HBM Engineering )
Mary Lou Kutska ( Ciorba Group )
Nancy Radler ( SEAOI )
Stephanie Crain ( SEAOI )
Jeffrey Simkins ( Acrow Corporation of America )
Mary Jane Davis ( SEAOI )