May 21, 2021 - 12:00pm to 1:00pm

Checking the Pulse of the Illinois Construction & Engineering Industry

This program is an SEAOI webinar, with curated panelists discussing timely topics relevant and important to the Illinois construction and engineering industry. We will live stream the third Friday of every other month at noon and recorded content will always be available if possible. 

You must register BEFORE 2 PM ON MAY 20th to receive a code to access the live event.

May 2021 Discussion: Meet the IDOT BBS Planning Section

Join us for an interactive discussion about the IDOT Bureau of Bridges and Structures Planning Section. The panelists will provide detailed insight for all experience levels, including an overview of current projects, internal process and specific improvements. A discussion of best practices can be applied to current projects at all stages of development.

Learning Objectives

  • More thorough understanding of unit functions and day-to-day activities of the BBS Planning Section
  • Receive an overview of current project and work efforts, internal processes, specification improvements
  • Obtain helpful tips for consultants including:
    • Best practices - what works and what doesn't
    • Highlight areas for improvement – address common mistakes and how to improve on them

Moderator

  • Carl Puzey, Bureau Chief, Bureau of Bridges and Structures, IDOT

Panelists

  • Pat Claussen, Bridge Planning Section Chief, Bureau of Bridges and Structures, IDOT
  • Tim Craven, Bridge Planning Unit Chief, Bureau of Bridges and Structures, IDOT
  • Neil Vanbebber, Hydraulics Unit Chief, Bureau of Bridges and Structures, IDOT
  • Brad Hessing, Foundations and Geotechnical Unit Chief, Bureau of Bridges and Structures, IDOT

How to Watch the Panel Discussion

This webinar is FREE to all attendees
You will receive an email confirmation with a personalized link to view the webinar page shortly before the event.  

Zoom is offering live closed captioning to users through Fall 2021. If you want it, you need to complete a request form here.

1 Credit Hour

Moderator

 

 

 

 

 


Carl Puzey
Bureau Chief
Bureau of Bridges and Structures
IDOT

Panelists

 

 

 





Pat Claussen
Bridge Planning Section Chief
Bureau of Bridges and Structures
IDOT

Tim Craven
Bridge Planning Unit Chief
Bureau of Bridges and Structures
IDOT










Neil Vanbebber
Hydraulics Unit Chief
Bureau of Bridges & Structures
IDOT

 

 

 

 



Brad Hessing
Foundations and Geotechnical Unit Chief
Bureau of Bridges and Structures
IDOT

 

1

Participants

Joseph Hosanna ( Gannett Fleming )
Jorge Medina ( Burns and McDonnell )
Soliman Khudeira ( CDOT - Engineering )
Todd Alwood ( AISC )
FARESS HRAIB ( ABNA )
Robert Peters ( TranSmart )
Robert Peters ( TranSmart )
Aditya Kulkarni ( TT )
Phillip Frey ( T.Y. Lin International )
Bradley Hummert ( HMG Engineers, Inc. )
Tyler Ziegler ( Civil Design Inc. )
Larry Gowler ( HMG Engineers )
Robert Diebold ( Sowlat Structural Engineers )
Kashif Ali Syed ( Greene & Bradford, Inc. )
Prakarsh Gurmule ( Greene & Bradford Inc )
Jon Derner ( Horner & Shifrin )
Jennifer Pazdon ( CAST CONNEX Corporation )
Saad Binsefran ( Maurer-Stutz, Inc. )
Matthew Pregmon ( AECOM )
John McWhorter ( TranSystems )
Monica Crinion ( AECOM )
Chunjie Gan ( Transystems )
Andrew Mullen ( AECOM )
Matt Pope ( AECOM )
Bogdan Dykyy ( AECOM )
Amish Bhatt ( AECOM )
Tina Revzin ( TranSystems )
Christopher Stine ( AECOM )
Jesus Rojas ( Horner & Shifrin )
Michael Banashek ( Horner & Shifrin, Inc. )
Daniel Allen ( Allen Engineering Corporation )
Soliman Khudeira ( CDOT - Engineering )
Mustapha Ibrahim ( WSP )
Meghana Kotha ( Lochner )
Trisha Butcher ( Knight Engineers & Architects )
Vincent Tabor ( Lin Engineering, Ltd. )
Christopher Stanuch ( Stantec )
Chris Linneman ( EFK Moen )
Manuel Velasco ( Collins Engineers Inc. )
Michael Quirin ( HDR )
Michael Quirin ( HDR )
Sokol Lluri ( HNTB Corporation )
Will Mardauss ( HBM Engineering Group, LLC )
Ehab Abu-Atherah ( HNTB )
Brian Converse ( Willett, Hofmann & Associates, Inc. )
Lukas Janulis ( Orion Engineers )
Chunjie Gan ( Transystems )
Patricia Maid ( EDSI )
Joshua Simpson ( Collins Engineers, Inc. )
Jason Schneider ( Collins Engineers )
Zachary Tanner ( Collins Engineers )
James Hamelka ( Collins Engineers, Inc )
Eliza Stanford ( TranSystems )
John Corboy ( Rubinos and Mesia Engineers )
John Gislason ( Alfred Benesch & Company )
Salvatore Di Bernardo ( Ciorba Group, Inc. )
Theodore Allen ( Transystems )
Joseph Guerriero ( Collins Engineers )
Timothy Laken ( CBRE )
Scott Eshleman ( Stanley Consultants, Inc. )
Hossam Abdou ( Alfred Benesch & Company )
Brett Russell ( EXP )
Mateusz Rolkowski ( HNTB )
Amy Foster ( HNTB Corporation )
Michael Quirin ( HDR )
Alicia Kamischke ( Prairie Engineers P.C. )
Tamera Depke ( Prairie Engineers )
Eric Newman ( Prairie Engineers )
Ronald Neumann ( Retired )
Ankit Shah ( Industrial Steel Construction )
Derek Cochran ( Crawford Murphy & Tilly, Inc. )
Vinod Patel ( exp US Services, Inc. )
Marcin Krok ( HDR Engineering, Inc. )
Marcin Krok ( HDR Engineering, Inc. )
Joseph Heger ( Crawford, Murphy & Tilly )
Soliman Khudeira ( CDOT - Engineering )
José Medero ( Thornton Tomasetti )
David Horos ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Tatiana Papakos ( Michael Baker International )
Gary Powell
Brad Sayers ( HDR )
Prateek Sangal ( Leidos Engineering LLC )
Aaron Schafer ( Klingner & Associates PC )
Richard Pierce ( Richard C Pierce & Associates, LLC )
Matt Joost ( TWM, Inc. )
Chris Knipp ( Jacobs )
M. Basar Civelek ( Atlas Engineering Group LTD. )
Patrick Kerins ( Parsons )
Sophia Hoang ( HNTB )
Michael Xin ( HNTB Corporation )
Dan Filice ( Gannett Fleming, Inc. )
Cody Gastel ( TranSystems )
William Colletti ( TranSystems )
Jim Brightmore
Garrett Corbett ( DAVID MASON AND ASSOCIATES )
spiros pantazis ( T.Y.Lin International )
Vincent Tabor ( Lin Engineering, Ltd. )
Brandon Buzzell ( Baxter & Woodman, Inc. )
Moshe Cohen ( Kaskaskia Engineering Group )
Enji Papazisi ( HNTB Corporation )
Matthew Santeford ( TranSystems )
Brenda Garza Karhoff ( Garza Karhoff Engineering, LCC )
Lawrence Kirchner ( TranSystems )
Roman Vovchak ( TranSystems )
Kristen Fields ( TERRA Engineering, Ltd. )
Karina Cisneros ( Ciorba Group, Inc )
Alex Benz ( EFK Moen )
Zaida Morillo ( Primera Engineers, LTD )
Dana McKane ( Orion Engineers )
Kenton Zinn ( Michael Baker International, Inc. )
Lance Peterman ( HDR Engineering, Inc. )
Pete Sarich ( Stanley Consultants )
Craig Phillips ( Stanley Consultants )
Jonathan Pearson ( EXP )
Joseph Kauzlarich ( Michael Baker International )
James Hamelka ( Collins Engineers, Inc )
Amber Seiber ( Collins Engineers, Inc. )
Sarah Johnson ( Prairie Engineers )
Mary Lou Kutska ( Michael Baker International )
peter troiani ( ceg )
Johann Aakre ( Michael Baker International )
Robert Diebold ( Sowlat Structural Engineers )
Brian Malone ( Jacobs Engineering Group, Inc. )
William Kolbuk ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Scott Wojteczko ( Alfred Benesch & Company )
Denise Soehrman ( Alfred Benesch & Co. )
Matthew Pregmon ( AECOM )
Joseph Hosanna ( Gannett Fleming )
Ewa Mroczek ( Collins Engineers, Inc. )
John Leary ( Gannett Fleming )
Lisa Buntin ( HBM Engineering )
Justin Mickens ( Parsons )
Laramie McMasters ( Maurer-Stutz, Inc. )
Joseph Mickow ( TranSystems )
Mark Bendok ( Alfred Benesch & Company )