August 19, 2021 - 12:00pm to 1:00pm

Checking the Pulse of the Illinois Construction & Engineering Industry

This program is an SEAOI webinar, with curated panelists discussing timely topics relevant and important to the Illinois construction and engineering industry. We will live stream the third Friday of every other month at noon and recorded content will always be available if possible. 

You must register BEFORE 2 PM ON AUGUST 17TH to receive a code to access the live event.

August 2021 Discussion: Meet the IDOT BBS Design Section

Join us for an interactive discussion about the IDOT Bureau of Bridges and Structures Design Section. The panelists will provide detailed insight for all experience levels, including an overview of current projects, internal process and specific improvements. A discussion of best practices can be applied to current projects at all stages of development.

Learning Objectives

  • More thorough understanding of unit functions and day-to-day activities of the BBS Design Section
  • Receive an overview of current projects and work efforts, internal processes, specification improvements
  • Obtain helpful tips for consultants including:
    • Best practices - what works and what doesn't
    • Highlight areas for improvement – address common mistakes and how to improve on them


Moderator

  • Carl Puzey, Bureau Chief, Bureau of Bridges and Structures, IDOT


Panelists

  • Jayme Schiff, Bridge Design Section Chief, Bureau of Bridges and Structures, IDOT
  • Mark Shaffer, Policy, Standards, & Specifications Unit Chief, Bureau of Bridges and Structures, IDOT
  • Tom Kurtenbach, Shop Plans & Steel Fabrication Unit Chief, Bureau of Bridges and Structures, IDOT
  • Mark Thomson, Consultant Bridge Design & Construction Review Unit Chief, Bureau of Bridges and Structures, IDOT


How to Watch the Panel Discussion

This webinar is FREE to all attendees
You will receive an email confirmation with a personalized link to view the webinar page shortly before the event.  

THERE WILL BE NO RECORDING AVAILABLE FOR THIS WEBINAR. You must attend the live event to receive CE Credit.

Zoom is offering live closed captioning to users through Fall 2021. If you want it, you need to complete a request form here.

1 Credit Hour

Moderator

 

 

 

 

 


Carl Puzey
Bureau Chief
Bureau of Bridges and Structures
IDOT

Panelists

 

 

 







Jayme Schiff
Bridge Design Section Chief
Bureau of Bridges and Structures
IDOT

 

 

 

 



Mark Shaffer
Policy, Standards, & Specifications Unit Chief
Bureau of Bridges and Structures
IDOT

 

 

 

 

 

 


Tom Kurtenbach
Shop Plans & Steel Fabrication Unit Chief
Bureau of Bridges & Structures
IDOT

 

 

 

 



Mark Thomson
Consultant Bridge Design & Construction Review Unit Chief
Bureau of Bridges and Structures
IDOT

 

1

Participants

Sarah Johnson ( Prairie Engineers )
Bill Vegrzyn ( V3 Companies )
Carl Puzey ( IDOT )
Jayme Schiff ( CDOT )
Mark Shaffer ( IDOT )
Mark Thomson ( IDOT )
Mary Lou Kutska ( Michael Baker International )
Christopher Stine ( AECOM )
Nancy Radler ( SEAOI )
Stephanie Crain ( SEAOI )
Mary Jane Davis ( SEAOI )
William Colletti ( TranSystems )
Matthew Santeford ( Transystems )
Roger Winkelmann ( STV )
Michael Brink ( Illinois Tollway )
Paul Lopez ( Czaplicki Lopez, PLLC )
Monica Crinion ( AECOM )
Sarah Czaplicki ( Czaplicki Lopez, PLLC )
Ted Harms ( Oates Associates )
Frederick Mensah ( BFW Engineering )
Jixing He ( AECOM )
Roger DiGiulio ( Parsons )
Todd Ude ( Parsons )
Bruce Schopp ( Oates Associates )
Demir Dabezic ( AECOM )
Jared Thoele ( Hanson Professional Services, Inc. )
Jason Dreyer ( Oates Associates )
Daniel Lutz ( Oates Associates )
Michael Harding ( Wood Environment & Infrastructure Solutions, Inc. )
Jamal Grainawi ( WSP USA )
Jessy Rojas ( Horner & Shifrin, Inc. )
Brett Benhoff ( HMG Engineers, Inc. )
Alex Durbak ( Ciorba Group )
Will Mardauss ( Ciorba Group Inc. )
Brett Sauter ( Ciorba Group )
Nichole Mueller ( Mueller & Associates, LLC )
Lori Sommer ( Knight E/A Inc. )
mark holwerda ( Wight & Company )
Sam Mittal ( Horner & Shifrin, Inc. )
Michael LaMont
Philip Azzarello ( Semi Retired - Jacobs )
Patrick Laux ( WSP )
Mustapha Ibrahim ( WSP )
Joseph Guerriero ( Collins Engineers )
Shannon Coppula ( Knight E&A )
Lionel Lugo ( Knight E/A )
Vincent Tabor ( Lin Engineering, Ltd. )
Phillip Frey ( T.Y. Lin International )
Joel Smit
Karen Yung ( RS&H )
James Hamelka ( Collins Engineers, Inc )
Adam Stec ( Baxter & Woodman, Inc )
Emma Kay ( Burns & McDonnell )
Dipal Vimawala ( AECOM )
Michael Haas ( Collins Engineers Inc. )
Sophia Hoang ( HNTB )
Hiba Abdalla ( Parsons )
Audrey Van Linn
Brian Malone ( Jacobs Engineering Group, Inc. )
peter troiani ( ceg )
Lidija Scekic ( Atlas Engineering Group, Ltd. )
Greg Hatlestad ( Civiltech Engineering Inc. )
Karina Cisneros ( Ciorba Group, Inc )
Vince Scarpa ( TY Lin International Inc. )
John Marino ( DLZ Indiana, LLC )
joyce barnes ( TYlin International )
Lawrence Mestan ( T.Y. Lin International )
Rodrigo Hoyos ( TYLin International )
Lynn Stock ( TY Lin )
Lynn Stock ( TY Lin )
Stephen Long ( T. Y. Lin International )
Stan-lee Kaderbek ( T. Y. Lin International, Inc )
Jason Schneider ( Collins Engineers )
Michael LaMont
Yinghong Cao ( Patrick Engineering Inc. )
Mike Leslie ( Willett, Hofmann and Assoc., Inc. )
Alan Detmer ( Bayer )
Andrew Underwager ( HR Green )
Kerry Romack ( Rubinos & Mesia Engineers, Inc. )
Jaime Milla ( Rubinos & Mesia Engineers, Inc. )
Mohsen Farahany ( Rubinos & Mesia Engineers, Inc. )
Nihar Shah ( Rubinos & Mesia Engineers, Inc. )
Tom Janicke ( BLA, Inc. )
Bogdan Dykyy ( AECOM )
Sanket Dhatkar ( AECOM )
Christopher Stine ( AECOM )
Harold Wiese ( na )
Scott Wojteczko ( Benesch )
Dan Carroll ( Knight E/A )
Laramie McMasters ( Maurer-Stutz, Inc. )
Tyler Ziegler ( Civil Design Inc. )
brian bromley ( baxter & woodman, inc. )
Brian Converse ( Willett, Hofmann & Associates, Inc. )
Bryan Swanson ( Maurer-Stutz, Inc. )
Jennifer Golemba ( TranSystems )
Marcin Krok ( HDR Engineering, Inc. )
Patricia Maid ( EDSI )
Lance Peterman ( HDR Engineering, Inc. )
Brad Sayers ( HDR )
Julie Rivera ( HDR, Inc. )
Gary Powell
Lukas Janulis ( Orion Engineers )
Anthony Peterson ( AISC )
Michael Quirin ( HDR )
Robert Boro ( HBM Engineering Group, LLC )
Filip Wozniczka ( Jacobs )
Mustafa Alobaidi ( HBM Engineering Group, LLC )
John Saraceno ( HBM Engineering Group, LLC )
M. Basar Civelek ( Atlas Engineering Group LTD. )
Scott Eshleman ( Stanley Consultants, Inc. )
Paige Hefner ( Farnsworth Group )
Joseph Kluber ( Lindsay & Associates, Inc. )
Saad Binsefran ( Maurer-Stutz, Inc. )
Kim Streicher ( Civil Design Inc. )
Eric Newman ( Prairie Engineers )
Matthew Pregmon ( AECOM )
MEHMET SEFA ORAK ( GHAFARI LLC )
Jorge Medina ( Burns and McDonnell )
John Owen ( Owen Engineering LLC )
Michael LaMont
Arthur Kurzydlo ( Dearborn Engineering Corp. )
Stan-lee Kaderbek ( T. Y. Lin International, Inc )
Amber Seiber ( Collins Engineers, Inc. )
Michael Brink ( Illinois Tollway )
Tamera Depke ( Prairie Engineers )
Robert B. Johnson
Ewa Mroczek ( Collins Engineers, Inc. )
Adam Bohnhoff ( Civil Design )
spiros pantazis ( T.Y.Lin International )
Dan Filice ( Gannett Fleming, Inc. )
Filip Wozniczka ( Jacobs )
Brandon Buzzell ( Baxter & Woodman, Inc. )
Dana McKane ( Orion Engineers )
Michael Haynie ( EXP )
Corey Van Luchene ( DLZ Indiana, LLC )
Waheed Mohammed ( Quigg Engineering, Inc. )
Wayne Truex ( DLZ Indiana, LLC )
Moshe Cohen ( Kaskaskia Engineering Group )
Craig Phillips ( Stanley Consultants )
Vinod Patel ( exp US Services, Inc. )
Hossam Abdou ( Alfred Benesch & Company )
Brett Russell ( EXP )
Lawrence Kirchner ( TranSystems )
Mohamad Faraj ( Illinois State Toll Highway Authority )
Jonathan Pearson ( EXP )
Amy Foster ( HNTB Corporation )
Matthew Pregmon ( AECOM )
Jonathan Beckstrom ( Michael Baker International )
Chunjie Gan ( Transystems )
Joel Smit
Theodore Georgas
Roman Vovchak ( TranSystems )
Zaida Morillo ( Primera Engineers, LTD )
Greg Hasbrouck ( Parsons )
Fabian Bencosme ( GRAEF )
Tina Revzin ( TranSystems )
Hussam Alkhatib ( GRAEF-USA )
William Colletti ( TranSystems )
Patrick Hannemann ( Hanson Professional Services Inc. )
Soliman Khudeira ( CDOT - Engineering )
Alan Detmer ( Bayer )
George Gorrill ( Michael Baker International )
Glenn Zika ( Kiewitt Infrastructure Co. )
Dennis Morgan ( Michael Baker International, Inc. )
Joseph Hosanna ( Gannett Fleming )
Justin Mickens ( Parsons Corporation )
Alex Benz ( EFK Moen )
Vincent Tabor ( Lin Engineering, Ltd. )
Larry Gowler ( HMG Engineers )
Matthew Pregmon ( AECOM )
Lisa Buntin ( HBM Engineering )
Martin Furrer ( Parsons )
Trisha Butcher ( Knight Engineers & Architects )
Johann Aakre ( Michael Baker International )
Elizabeth Gallagher ( Benesch )
Joseph Mickow ( TranSystems )
Joseph Kauzlarich ( Michael Baker International )
Robert Peters ( TranSmart )
Matt Joost ( Thouvenot, Wade & Moerchen, Inc. )
Mark Bendok ( Alfred Benesch & Company )
Joseph Heger ( Crawford, Murphy & Tilly )
Rami Asfahani ( Ciorba Group )
Jie Yang ( Jacobs Engineering )
David Greifzu ( V3 Companies )
Chris Linneman ( EFK Moen )
Mary Lou Kutska ( Michael Baker International )