October 4, 2016 - 5:15pm to 7:30pm

Predicted vs. Actual Performance of Deep Foundations in Chicago -- SOLD OUT

Bill Walton, P.E., S.E. will discuss deep foundation performance of past and recent high rise Chicago structures where we compare predicted settlement with actual settlement data based on the help of General Contractor surveyors during construction. Recent projects include 111 South Wacker, 444 West Lake (RiverPoint),300 N. LaSalle, 400 North Wabash (Trump Tower), and 1000 South Clark<  The use of in-situ pressuremeter and dilatometer testing in our soil and bedrock has allowed us make accurate predictions of tall building settlements.  Bill’s experience in Chicago with STS and GEI has allowed him to work with so many talented architects, structural engineers, foundation contractors and general contractors to accumulate a collection of interesting case histories he would like to share with you. 

 

This event has reached capacity.  If you would like to be added to a waiting list, please email Donna Childs at office@seaoi.org

 

About the Speaker:

Bill Walton, P.E., S.E., is a member of SEAOI and the CCHRB. He is licensed structural and professional engineer in IL and 22 other states. He is Senior Vice President with GEI Consultants, Inc., with his office in Vernon Hills and Chicago, IL.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Location:

Cliff Dwellers Club
200 S. Michigan Ave, 22nd Floor
Chicago, IL

 

Cancellation Policy:

If you make a reservation and cannot attend, please cancel by September 30.  If you do not cancel by that time, please send a colleague, as you will be charged.

1
1

Participants

Carol Drucker ( Drucker Zajdel Structural Engineers, Inc. )
Arthur Hall ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Russell Robinson ( Infrastructure Engineering Inc. )
David Horos ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Tony Kiefer ( Terracon )
Mark Prikazsky ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Ken Nizamuddin ( Rubinos & Mesia Engineers, Inc. )
Jeremy Kirk ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
Russell Robinson ( Infrastructure Engineering Inc. )
Pegah Farshadmanesh ( IIT - Illinois Institute of Technology )
Kremena Dokliev ( IIT - Illinois Institute of Technology )
Maria Warren ( IIT - Illinois Institute of Technology )
Ronald Boehm ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Thomas Mendez ( Halvorson and Partners, P.C. )
Stephanie Crain ( SEAOI )
Abhiram Tammana ( THORNTON TOMASETTI )
Steve Citko ( exp US Services, Inc. )
Dalal Almanaie ( exp US Services, Inc. )
David Bibbs ( CannonDesign )
David Nickell ( TGRWA, LLC )
John Conroyd ( Tishman Construction )
Salvatore DiBernardo ( Ciorba Group )
Meghana Kotha ( H.W. Lochner, Inc. )
Ralph Schmidt ( Schmidt Engineering, Inc. )
Derek Boeldt ( Chicago Transit Authority )
Michael Zelisko ( Primera Engineers )
Robert Halvorson ( Halvorson and Partners, P.C. )
Garret Browne ( Rockey structures )
James Bibby ( Rempe-Sharpe & Assoc. )
Christine Freisinger ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. (Chicago) )
Timothy Winter ( Halvorson and Partners, P.C. )
Patrick Ragan ( Halvorson and Partners, P.C. )
Jan Blok ( The Structural Group, Ltd. )
Joseph Lowrance ( Farnsworth Group )
Michelle Ryland ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
William Walton ( GEI Consultants, Inc. )
Clyde Baker ( Retired )
Roman Vovchak ( TranSystems )
Josh Brickman ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Michael Murphy ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Bethany Myelle ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Paul Kaminski ( The Walsh Group )
David Bronars ( The Walsh Group )
Matthew Hopper ( Cary Kopczynski & Company )
Steve Elver ( GEI Consultants, Inc. )
George Krupa
Eric White ( Goodfriend Magruder Structure )
Adam Theiss ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Andrew Essary ( JLL )
Patricia Maid ( Milhouse Engineering & Construction, Inc. )
Garrett Corbett ( SARGENT & LUNDY )
Collin Tierney ( Western Specialty Contractors )
Krista Gnatt ( Western Specialty Contractors )
Chase Slavin ( Simpson Gumpertz & Heger )
Joseph Balik ( GCP Applied Technologies, Inc. )