October 17, 2016 - 6:00pm to April 6, 2017 - 7:45pm

 

SEAOI 2016 - 2017 SE EXAM REFRESHER COURSE

The SEAOI Refresher course is an in-depth review of structural engineering principles and their applications to prepare candidates for the NCEES Structural Engineer Exam. Classes are taught by practicing structural engineers with experience as university faculty and in professional practice. Licensed structural engineers can also register for one or more content areas and receive continuing education credits for each hour of class. 

SEAOI offers the most comprehensive SE Exam Review Course available:

  • Class consists of 45 sessions, over 78 hours of instruction time

  • All sessions available online

  • Highly experienced instructors with background in practice and academia

Cost: 

$1400 for members; $1500 for non-members. 

For individual content areas, the cost is $85/session for members and $95/session for non-members.  Contact Marsha Harman if you are interested in registering for one or more content areas. No refunds will be granted after the course begins on October 17. 

Please note: registration for the Structural Steel section of the course (November 28 - January 12) is closed.  If you are interested in registering for the remainder of the course, contact Marsha Harman.

 

Location: 

Class sessions are held at the offices of Sargent & Lundy in Chicago, and are also available online. While we strongly encourage online participants to view the class live, recordings are also available. 

Dates and Times: 

The course begins on October 17, 2016, and runs through April 6, 2017.  Class sessions are held on Mondays and Thursdays, 6:00pm - 7:45pm Central Time. 

 

Course Schedule 2016-2017

Geotechnical - 3 sessions
(Oct. 17, 20, 24)
Bob Lukas

Seismic/Wind - 8 sessions
(Oct. 27, 31, Nov. 3, 7, 10, 14, 17, 21)
Jon Sfura

Structural Steel Design - 11 sessions - CLOSED TO NEW REGISTRATION
(Nov. 28, Dec. 1, 5, 8, 12, 15, 19, 22, Jan. 5, 9, 12)
Lindsay Anderson

Bridge Design - 7 sessions
(Jan. 16, 19, 23, 26, 30, Feb. 2, 6)
Tony Shkurti

Structural Concrete - 8 sessions
(Feb. 9, 13, 16, 23, 27, Mar. 2, 6, 9)
Class will not meet on February 20 in observance of Presidents Day.
David Gustafson

Wood - 5 sessions
(Mar. 13, 16, 20, 23, 27)
Daniel Roig

Masonry - 3 sessions
(Mar. 30, Apr. 3, 6)
David Gustafson

 

1
1

Participants

NALINKUMAR PACHUNURI
William Hollingsworth ( Hollingsworth Engineering, LLC )
Corey Weichel ( Ulteig )
Janelle Ozusta ( Leuterio Thomas )
Richard Mayta ( MCKM LLC )
Yutian Sun ( Spancrete )
John Cain ( Spancrete )
Marneshia Richard ( USACE )
Philip Martin ( Sound Structures Inc. )
Matthew Anderson ( TGRWA, LLC )
Andrew Weihert ( Sargent & Lundy, LLC )
Mohamed ElBatanouny ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates Inc )
Katalina Charvin ( Kimley-Horn )
Kaitlyn Pfau ( KSi Structural Engineers )
Katelyn Kompare ( Civiltech Engineering, Inc. )
Luke Nelson ( Wendler Engineering Services, Inc. )
Christopher Hersinger ( HR Green, Inc. )
Siavash Basseri ( Basseri Engineering and Construction )
Mark Prikazsky ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Rodger Enters ( Spancrete )
Jeff Sorensen ( Spancrete )
Evan Aschenbrenner ( Spancrete )
Oaan Toma ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Penelope Burke ( CBBEL )
Gary Priolo ( Florida Power and Light )
Fadjar I Kusumo-R ( CCF, LLC )
Daniel Lally ( exp U.S. Services )
Michael Zelisko ( Primera Engineers )
Becky Reising ( Simpson Gumpertz & Heger )
Craig Cleland ( DB Sterlin Consultants, Inc )
David Nauheimer ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Arantzazu Alarcon-Fleming ( )
Thomas Frankie ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates )
Ross Brazzale ( Lochner )
Naeem Ghani
Jeffrey Barnett ( Christopher B. Burke Engineering, Ltd. )
Rebecca Wingate ( Bowman, Barrett & Associates )
Ricardo Montoya ( 360 Engineering Group, PLLC )
Tyler Rosser ( Kimley-Horn & Associates )
Jaennie Quiambao ( Rubinos and Mesia Engineers Inc )
Ryne Fiorito ( Hanson Professional Services Inc. )
Ben Bushman ( Willett Hofmann & Associates )
Joseph Klenck ( RS&H )
Thomas Daffinrud
Joseph Riddle ( Engineering Systems, Inc. )
Carrie Hamel ( DLZ )
William Kolbuk ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Tom Dehlin ( Sargent & Lundy )
Derek Scullion ( HDR Inc. )
Evan Wilson ( ABS Consulting )
Michael Wodarcyk
michael wodarcyk
Miguel Mota
Judith Duvall