September 10, 2019 - 5:00pm to 7:00pm

SOLD OUT!

This event has reached capacity. if you would like to be added to the waitlist, please email office@SEAOI.org.

Rebecca Callcott, Technical Director at Gensler and Jonathan Sladek of WSP will present the transformation of the Old Post Office from deteriorating structure to thriving workplace.  The presentation will provide an overview of the building’s history and design, discussion of the historic structural systems and the challenges of intervention within these systems, and a preview of the public spaces and tenant amenities planned to open in the Fall of 2019. 

Attendees will earn 1.0 hour of CEU. CE certificates will be emailed after the event.

About the Speakers


Rebecca Callcott , Gensler

Rebecca Callcott has worked in Chicago for 28 years and has a wide range of project experience including office, residential, educational, retail, and mixed-use developments.  As Technical Director at Gensler she engages in the design, problem-solving, and detailing of multiple projects.  For the past three years she has focused primarily on the awesome job of bring the Old Post Office Building back to life.

 

Jonathan Sladek, WSP

In his 19 years of experience, Jonathan Sladek has structured a wide range of project types – from high-rise and multi-use developments, to intricate higher education and civic projects. With a penchant for problem-solving and putting pieces together artfully and efficiently, Jonathan helps teams explore options, integrate technologies and find the best structural solutions for their needs.

 

Location

Cliff Dwellers Club
200 S. Michigan Ave, 22nd Floor
Chicago, IL  

Menu

  • Bibb Lettuce and Artichokes
  • Breast of Chicken Napa Valley
  • Key Lime Pie

The evening begins with a cocktail hour at 5:15 pm. Dinner will be served at 6:00 pm, and the presentation will start shortly thereafter.  

Registration

Registration is $65 for members and $75 for non-members.

Cancellation

If you make a reservation and cannot attend, please cancel before Friday, September 6th. If you do not cancel by that time, please send a colleague in your place, as you will be charged.

Sponsorship Opportunities

Dinner Meeting Sponsor (limit 1 per dinner meeting) - $1,000

Sponsors will receive:

  • Recognition in all marketing materials and on the SEAOI website
  • Two-minute speaking opportunity from the podium
  • Two registrations for the Dinner Meeting

 

1

Participants

Patricia Maid ( Milhouse Engineering & Construction, Inc. )
ONA OKOLI ( MILHOUSE ENGINEERING )
Helmut Mueller ( Mueller & Associates, LLC )
Nichole Mueller ( Mueller & Associates, LLC )
Jonathan Sladek ( WSP USA )
Rebecca Calcott ( Gensler )
Leutrim Demiri
Zachary Haney
Shubham Auti ( IIT )
Manuel Velasco ( IIT )
Viktoriya Vladimirova ( IIT )
Mounin Parekh ( IIT )
Parakarsh Gurmule ( IIT )
Brittany Jamison ( Milhouse Engineering and Construction )
Kevin Jackson ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Brian Boysen ( Burns & McDonnell )
Jonathan Lewis ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Tim Fitzgerald ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Jason Ericksen ( ATMI Precast )
Corey Greenstein ( ATMI Precast Inc. )
Eduardo Morales ( ATMI Precast Inc. )
Lauren Grana ( ATMI Precast )
Bryan Stephens ( N/A )
David Nickell ( TGRWA, LLC )
Todd Lawford ( Bulley & Andrews Concrete Restoration )
Don Redar ( Bulley & Andrews Concrete Restoration )
Joe Cortese ( Bulley & Andrews Concrete Restoration )
Nancy Radler ( SEAOI )
Stephanie Crain ( SEAOI )
John McLean ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Michael Harding ( Wood Environment & Infrastructure Solutions, Inc. )
Karl Wilson ( Wood Environment & Infrastructure Solutions, Inc. )
Scott Wojteczko ( Alfred Benesch & Company )
Debra Hoegemeyer ( Uptown Structural Engineering LLC )
Jan Blok ( The Structural Group, Ltd. )
Peter Tarara ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Brett Hayes ( Partner Engineering and Science, Inc. )
Amber Seiber ( Collins Engineers, Inc. )
Rami Asfahani ( Ciorba Group )
Mary Lou Kutska ( Ciorba Group )
Daniel Koch ( DeSimone )
Matthew Cummins ( DeSimone Consulting Engineers )
Lukas Janulis ( Orion Engineers )
Jennifer Diggs ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Lucian Dumitru ( George A. Kennedy & Associates Ltd. )
William Kolbuk ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Rashid Ahmed ( Walker Consultants )
Kevin Conroy ( Simpson Gumpertz & Heger )
Robert B. Johnson
Carol Post ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Seth Hoffman ( Brierley Associates )
Matthew Hopper ( Cary Kopczynski & Company )
William Kucera ( DB Sterlin Consultants, Inc. )
Jennifer Traut-Todaro ( AISC - American Institute of Steel Construction )
Mehmet Basar Civelek ( DB Sterlin Consultants, Inc. )
Steven Jastrzebski ( Sargent & Lundy )
Vidhi Chudasama ( WSP USA )
Maika Abdallah ( WSP )
Alex Stern ( WSP )
Thomas Dehlin ( Sargent & Lundy )
Sara Davis ( Alfred Benesch & Company )
Josh Brickman ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Isaac Gaetz ( The Vertex Companies, Inc. )
Elizabeth Brewer ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Justin Mickens ( TranSystems )
Stephen Schmitt ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Dan Schriks ( Alfred Benesch )
Robert Lau ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Kristi Sattler ( AISC - American Institute of Steel Construction )
Andy Valinskas ( Epstein )
Matthew Helfenbein ( Epstein )
Enji Papazisi ( HNTB Corporation )
Nihar Shah ( Rubinos & Mesia Engineers, Inc. )
Eduardo Prieto ( Cordogan Clark & Associates )
Nezar Abraham ( Rimkus Consulting Group, Inc )
Madeleine Grimmer ( Simpson Strong-Tie )
GARRETT CORBETT ( DAVID MASON AND ASSOCIATES )
Shelley Finnigan ( ArcelorMittal )
Roman Vovchak ( TranSystems )
Stephanie Hautzinger ( CannonDesign )
Michelle Ryland ( Klein & Hoffman )
Christopher Rockey ( Rockey Structures, LLC )
David Bibbs ( CannonDesign )
David Eckmann ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Bethany Myelle ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Joel Smit ( CannonDesign )
Tom Harrison ( Holabird & Root, LLC )
Peter Busch ( HNTB )