October 7, 2020 - 12:00pm to 1:00pm

REQUIRED FOR NOVEMBER RENEWAL!

A new Illinois law passed in 2019 requires individuals with licenses issued by DPR that require CE to renew their license also complete 1 hour of CE on the topic of sexual harassment prevention training. This requirement is in effect for all renewals after January 1, 2020. 

You can access the specifics from the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulations here.

Tom Dehlin from Sargent & Lundy, will be your presenter for this course, which has specific examples for structural enginers, and uses the content provided by IDHR as the foundation to ensure everything required for state license renewal is included.  As a state requirement, this 1 hour seminar can be used to fulfill 1 Continuing Education hours. SEAOI is pleased to offer this training free of charge to our members. 

SEAOI is offering this seminar as a live online presentation via Zoom on two different dates: 

  • Wednesday, September 9, 2020 12 pm - 1 pm - CLOSED
  • Wednesday, October 7, 2020 12 pm - 1 pm

All attendees will also receive access to a recorded version to access if they are unable to attend the full live event. Successful completion of the quiz will generate the CE certificate for attendees using the recorded version to fulfill licensure requirements.

1 hour of Continuing Education

Registration

Members - Free
Non-Members - $50.00

Although members may access the presentation for free, you must register to receive the login information.



 

 

1

Participants

Leonardo Marcatelli ( Crawford, Murphy & Tilly )
Thomas Harroun ( Patrick Engineering )
Michael Cummins ( Cummins Engineering Corp. )
Pankaj Kumar ( WSP USA )
William Baker ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Nicholas Tsaggaris ( TS Engineering, LLC )
Matthew Hopper ( Cary Kopczynski & Company )
Mark Calhoun ( Zachry Engineering )
Scott Murin ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Matt Wagner ( Halliwell Engineering Associates, Inc )
Jin Chen ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Ken Karston ( K. ENG, LLC )
Brandon Poiter ( TWM )
Richard Cameron ( Jacobs Engineering Group )
William Bailey ( Crawford, Murphy & Tilly, Inc. )
Todd Kortus ( Engineering Resources Inc )
David Horos ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Bradley Young ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Christopher Cichon ( CE Anderson & Associates )
Lawrence Spellerberg ( Veenstra & Kimm, Inc. )
Rae sung Lee ( Wight and Company )
Mark Danielak ( The Structural Group, Ltd. )
Curtisc McKey ( McKey Engineering & Consulting Inc. )
Brad Samblanet ( Schaefer )
José Medero ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Soliman Khudeira ( CDOT - Engineering )
Steven Zebich ( Exponent, Inc. )
Stan-lee Kaderbek ( T. Y. Lin International, Inc )
Andrew Wynn ( RME )
Eli Petrova ( RME )
Paresh Patel ( RME )
Imtiaz Rahman ( RME )
Michael Ready ( RME )
Bernardo Remo ( RME )
Guadalupe Reyes ( RME )
Jorge Mercado ( EN Engineering )
Leon Rodgers ( CTR Water )
Nolan Mikkila ( RME )
Kerry Romack ( Rubinos & Mesia Engineers, Inc. )
Jennifer Mucino ( CTR Water )
Javier Romero ( Rubinos & Mesia Engineers, Inc. )
Andrew Murray ( RME )
Samo Rus ( RME )
Vikrant Netke ( CTR Water )
Alexander Selyuzhitsky ( RME )
Jaime Milla ( RME )
Hitesh Shah ( RME )
Daniel O'Brien ( CTR Water )
Jack Svaicer ( RME )
Rekha Ohri ( RME )
Raksha Thanawala ( RME )
Algis Vasonis ( RME )
Grigori Onica ( RME )
Alpana Patel ( RME )
Ted Witte ( RME )
Jose Perez ( CTR Water )
Paul Virgilio ( Virgilio & Associates, Ltd. )
Vincent Antes ( WSP USA )
Ryan Freund ( Virgilio & Associates, Ltd. )
Dennis Penepacker ( None )
Robert B. Johnson
Matt Dotta ( Cornerstone )
Cynthia Mendes ( RME )
John Corboy ( RME )
Sofronio Mendez ( RME )
Roger Fabian ( RME )
Hannibal Ferrera ( RME )
Stephanie Gray ( RME )
Stan Grekowicz ( RME )
Patrick Haavig ( RME )
George Habib ( RME )
Patrick Hodina ( RME )
Daoud Abbasi ( RME )
Javed Hussain ( RME )
Rami Aldeeb ( RME )
Henry Jelen ( RME )
Victoria Alvarez ( RME )
Ryszard Kania ( RME )
Hossain Amini ( RME )
Sean Kwon ( RME )
Azza Almehrez ( RME )
Mary Luba ( RME )
Faig Aqueel ( RME )
Alicia Manjarrez ( RME )
Rafik Artoonian ( RME )
Cezar Manuel ( RME )
John Belmonte ( RME )
Michael McCarthy ( RME )
Taryn Bushnell ( RME )
Albert Kaltenthaler ( C2AE )
Eric Greer ( Zachry Engineering Corporation )
Suresh Waghela ( BlueScope Conventional Steel Services )
Francis Tsang ( JSE )
William Kolbuk ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Garret Browne ( Rockey structures )
Donald Hamlin ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Frank Montana ( Montana Design Service )
Robert Peters ( TranSmart/EJM Corporation )
Shagufta Jabeen ( American Buildings Company, Nucor )
Clark Baurer ( Clark T. Baurer Structural Engineer )
G. Kenneth Basden ( Wallace Engineering )
Joel Fairfax ( HDR )
Laura Bloomberg ( WSP USA )
Ralph Calistro
Bill Lehnertz ( LS Engineers, Inc. )
Jason Martin ( THP Limited, Inc. )
William Godfrey ( Nucor )
Elaine Shapiro ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Thomas Leahy ( American Structurepoint, Inc. )
Zaida Morillo ( Primera Engineers, LTD )
Steven Jastrzebski ( Sargent & Lundy )
Eduardo Prieto ( Exp Federal )
Gene Arnold ( Veenstra & Kimm, Inc. )
Dan Wissman ( Schaefer )
Kyle McLemore ( AECOM )
Adam Knaack ( Schaefer, Inc. )
Jeff Bolchalk ( Schaefer )
Joseph Mickow ( TranSystems )
Safdar Gill ( Ground Engineering Consultants )
Anthony Mette ( THP Limited, Inc. )
Joseph Shields ( Shields Engineering, inc )
Rolf Pawski ( Landmark Structures )
Alan Schambach ( FBi Buildings, Inc )
Nabi Fakroddin ( Atlas Engineering Group Ltd )
Saul Paulius ( Dashiell )
Peter Schierloh
Kevin Mesyef ( Engineering Systems, Inc. )
Merrick Miller ( McCluskey Engineering Corp. )
William McDevitt ( Buro Happold )
Pinit Wichaimethawee ( MWRDGC )
Alex Durbak ( Ciorba Group )
Mark Zahn ( David Mason + Associats )
David Holdener ( Thouvenot, Wade & Moerchen, Inc. )
David Drengenberg ( CTLGroup )
William Horton ( Fink, Roberts & Petrie, Inc. )
Tom Spiridis
Joshua Perry ( Woolpert )
Kevin Conroy ( Simpson Gumpertz & Heger )
Michael Justice ( TGRWA, LLC )
Alan Detmer ( Bayer Crop Science )
Isaac Gaetz ( The Vertex Companies, Inc. )
Jared Spaans ( Janssen & Spaans Engineering, Inc. )
Dave Schemblach ( Poepping, Stone, Bach & Associates )
Joseph Riddle ( ESi )
Mark Currie ( Veenstra & Kimm, Inc. )
Michael Bronson ( Thatcher Foundations )
James Senffner ( Senffner & Associates, Ltd. )
Gary Mundinger
Shayne Manning ( THP Limited Inc. )
Michael Wysockey ( Thatcher Foundations, Inc )
John Viise ( DeSimone Consulting Engineers )
Donald Meinheit ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Matthew Joost ( Thouvenot, Wade & Moerchen, Inc. )
Garrett Corbett ( DAVID MASON AND ASSOCIATES )
Cory Chamberlain ( WHKS & Co. )
Jeff Ruhde ( Burns & McDonnell )
William Smith ( J. Wattson Engineering Co., Inc. )
Michael Joseph ( )
Jason Hoover ( SidePlate Systems, Inc. )
Brett Hart ( SidePlate Systems, Inc. )
Benjamin Sexton ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Daniel Morton ( Burns & McDonnell )
Sheffee Lulkin ( Sheffee Lulkin & Associates, Inc. )
Luke Griffis ( D.H. Charles Engineering )
Adam Lantvit ( DLR Group | Westlake Reed Leskosky )
Peter Giessel ( Woolpert, Inc. )
Moussa Issa ( HBM Engineering Group )
Jerald Schneider ( Schneider Strucural Engineering )
Brandon Hughes ( Thatcher Foundations, Inc. )
James Rowley ( Dixon Engineering )
Jennifer Deem ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
David Mehl ( Walker Consultants )
John Saraceno ( HBM Engineering Group, LLC )
Randy Herbstman ( WSP USA Inc )
Abraham Rokach ( Fullerton Engineering Consultants, LLc )
José Medero ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Lukas Janulis ( Orion Engineers )
Walter Farrell ( Eskenazi & Farrell Associates, LLC )
James Greetis ( Greetis Associates Structural Engineers PC )
Jeffie Chang ( WSP )
Jeffie Chang ( WSP )
Brian Bruns ( Robinson Construction Co. )
Jennifer Pazdon ( Cast Connex )
Richard Judd ( TLF, Inc. )
KENNETH SMORYNSKI ( Infrastructure Engineering, Inc. )
Roman Vovchak ( TranSystems )
Ramey Durbin ( TLF )
Terrence Braxmeier ( Jacobs Engineering Group, Inc. )
Steven Byron ( Nederveld )
William Bast ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Brian Skogman
Barry Barsh ( Barry R. Barsh & Associates, Inc. )
John Lewis ( John O. Lewis and Company )
Robert Wojtysiak ( ROB, Inc. )
Thomas Zalewski ( Strang )
Joseph Petrich ( Retired )
Rashid Ahmed ( Walker Consultants )
David Groblewski ( David E. Groblewski, P.E., Inc. )
Charles Sheridan ( Marquette Steel Supply & Fabrication, Inc. )
James Savage ( HDR )
Dana McKane ( Orion Engineers )
Jonathan Pearson ( EXP )
Brian Miller ( Cast Connex )
Philip Azzarello ( Retired )
Tabitha Stine ( Nucor Corporation )
Mehmet Civelek ( Atlas Engineering Group LTD. )
Braden Schwarz ( Jensen Hughes )
Philip Azzarello ( Retired )
Darren Neff ( Heyer Engineering, Inc. )
Donna Faraone ( Urban Engineers, Inc )
Nabi Fakroddin ( Atlas Engineering Croup Ltd )
Matt Brady ( SidePlate Systems, Inc. )
Scott Nacheman ( Envista Forensics )
Harry Kuchma ( The Structural Group, Ltd. )
Gregory Peterson ( Bruner, Cooper & Zuck, Inc. )
Andrew Schwarz ( D.H. Charles Engineering )
Jongmin Seo ( Atlas Engineering Group, LTD )
William Kolbuk ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Jason Sorci ( Architectural Design Consultants, Inc. )
John Rathke ( Mead & Hunt, Inc. )
John Henik ( J.V. Henik, Inc. )
Rachel Jackson ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Peter Busch ( HNTB )
Paul Wiese ( None )
Alan Detmer ( Bayer Crop Science )
Pascal Luciano ( Atlas Engineering Group )
William Ipema ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Sarv Nayyar
Joel Smason ( Carollo Engineers )
Joseph Kasuba ( Ekash Associates, Ltd. )
Debra Hoegemeyer ( Uptown Structural Engineering LLC )
Jeffie Chang ( WSP )
Nezar Abraham ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Nicholas Harden ( Dewberry )
Jan Blok ( The Structural Group, Ltd. )
Rami Asfahani ( Ciorba Group )
Todd Moore ( Superior Engineering )
William Faschan ( LERA Consulting Structural Eng )
R. Bradlee Fletcher ( Atlas Tube/JMC Steel Group )
Sarah Anderson ( Prairie Engineers )
Angela Nemsky ( Thouvenot, Wade & Moerchen, Inc. )
Thomas Casson
Seth Michael ( McCluskey Engineering Corporation )
Chase Connor ( Hurst-Roche Engineers, Inc. )
Matthew Streid ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
James Carter, III ( HNTB Corporation (Milwaukee) )
Andrew Price ( Highland Engineering, P.C. )
Theodore Georgas
David Bibbs ( CannonDesign )
John Leary ( Gannett Fleming )
Timothy Laken ( CBRE )
John Lewis ( John O. Lewis and Company )
Antonio Antonio Jr. ( Antonio and Associates, P.C. )
Zaida Morillo ( Primera Engineers, LTD )
Brandon Cotter ( VE Design Group )
Mustafa Alobaidi ( HBM Engineering Group, LLC )
Helen Torres ( Helen Torres & Associates, PLLC )
Ryan Mumm ( Champaign County Highway Department )
John McLean ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Ronald Neumann ( Retired )
Michael Stern ( M. C. Stern Structural Engineering, Ltd. )
Stephen Amrein ( SRA Consulting )
Brian Slagle ( Janssen & Spaans Eng. )
Daniel Sesil ( Leslie E. Robertson Associates )
Laramie McMasters ( Maurer-Stutz, Inc. )
Peter Konopka ( Thornton Tomasetti )
David Mangurten ( KMA & Assoc., Inc. Architects )
Matthew McElmury ( TGRWA, LLC )
Kevin Kuntz ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Pinit Wichaimethawee ( MWRDGC )
Amber Seiber ( Collins Engineers, Inc. )
James Pawlikowski ( REX Engineering Group )
Zachary Haney ( Illinois Institute of Technology )
Eric Gowdy ( Juneau Associates Inc. P.C. )
Eric Gowdy ( Juneau Associates Inc. P.C. )
Anna Dukes ( TranSystems )
Harry Marshall ( Harry E. Marshall Ltd. )
Mary Lou Kutska ( Ciorba Group )
Brett Sauter ( Ciorba Group )
Salvatore DiBernardo ( Ciorba Group )
Alex Durbak ( Ciorba Group )
Kyle Hannel ( Klinger & Associates, P.C. )
Jessy Rojas ( Globetrotters Engineering Corporation )
HAIDER HIMAIRI ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Keli Dudek ( KeliAnn Engineering, LLC )
Alicia Díaz de León
John Vincent ( CTL Group )
Scott Birney ( DLR Group )
Alan Balzer ( Klingner & Associates, P.C. )
Nancy Radler ( SEAOI )
Stephanie Crain ( SEAOI )
Mary Jane Davis ( SEAOI )
Tom Dehlin
Kremena Dokliev ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Nancy Radler ( SEAOI )
Stephanie Crain ( SEAOI )
Mary Jane Davis ( SEAOI )
Tom Dehlin
Kremena Dokliev ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Chris Lopez ( ECS Midwest LLC )
Sheila Kimlinger ( TWM, Inc. )
Ruth Scifo ( The Structural Group, Ltd. )
David Nauheimer ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Erin Powers ( Litania Sports Group )
Matthew Pregmon ( AECOM )
Steve Elver ( GEI Consultants, Inc. )
Mark Hirschi ( BASE )
Nancy Gavlin
Brian Moen ( ZS LLC )
Nihar Shah ( Rubinos & Mesia Engineers, Inc. )
Dipak Shah ( Rubinos & Mesia Engineers, Inc. )
Kyle Linenfelser ( Case Engineering, Inc. )
Stephen Sacco ( Case Engineering, Inc. )
Matt Bono ( Case Engineering, Inc. )
Charlie Henke ( Case Engineering, Inc. )
Brian Dekker ( Sound Structures, Inc. )
George Fischer ( Bennett Preservation Engineering )
Jennifer Pazdon ( Cast Connex )
Christopher Stine ( AECOM )
Andrew Price ( Highland Engineering, P.C. )
Peter Konopka ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Wilson Ching ( DeSimone Consulting Engineers )
Steven Crang ( HOK - Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum )
Thomas Behringer ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Cathleen Jacinto ( FORSE Consulting, LLC )
Bruce Schopp ( Oates Associates )
Daniel Lutz ( Oates Associates )
Stephen Noeth ( Oates Associates )
Jeff Rensing ( Oates Associates, Inc. )
Ben Christmann ( Oates Associates, Inc. )
Jason Dreyer ( Oates Associates )
Haley Coons ( Oates Associates, Inc. )
James Greetis ( Greetis Associates Structural Engineers PC )
Jason Soucie ( Dewberry )
Ryan Doerrer ( SE3, LLC )
Helen Torres ( Helen Torres & Associates, PLLC )
John Foster ( The Structural Group, Ltd )
Chuck Conlon ( Schnabel Foundation Company )
Fernando Saz ( The Structural Group )
Lawrence Kirchner ( TranSystems )
Timothy Unger ( S.S.E., Inc. )
Jorge Medina ( Leidos )
Neophytos Hadjicharalambous ( Owens Illinois )
Eric Fenske ( DeSimone Consulting Engineers )
Matthew Cummins ( DeSimone Consulting Engineers )
Mark Stern ( James F. Giannini @ Associates )
Vincent Tabor ( Lin Engineering, Ltd. )
Ralph Otrembiak ( Garza Karhoff Engineering, LLC )
Farhad Rezai ( Rubinos & Mesia Engineers, Inc. )
John Henik ( J.V. Henik, Inc. )
Harry Allen ( HRA Engineering LLC )
John McLean ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
William Colletti ( TranSystems )
Douglas Hardin ( Schnabel Geostructural Design & Construction )
Mohsen Farahany ( Rubinos & Mesia Engineers, Inc. )
Craig Cotner ( Desman Inc. )
Michael Schmidt ( Spancrete )
Ken Nizamuddin ( Rubinos & Mesia Engineers, Inc. )
Barry Pecho ( Smith-LaSalle, Inc. )
Robert Nicksic ( James F. Giannini & Associates )
Richard Kerhlikar ( Crawford, Murphy & Tilly, Inc. )
Steven Jastrzebski ( Sargent & Lundy )
William McDevitt ( Buro Happold )
Nezar Abraham ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Michael Bielema ( The Structural Group, Ltd. )
John Zeman ( Farnsworth Group )
John Miller ( Nayyar & Nayyar, International, Inc. )
David Bibbs ( CannonDesign )
Lisa Buntin ( HBM Engineering )
George Krupa ( Lakeshore Engineering, LLC )
Seth Hoffman ( Brierley Associates )
Aphrodite Angelakos ( a1a Design Group Corporation )
Christopher Rockey ( Rockey Structures, LLC )
David Poland ( Dave Poland Engineering, LLC )
John Ashton ( Collins Engineers, Inc. )
Brenda Karhoff ( Garza Karhoff Engineering, LCC )
James Senffner ( Senffner & Associates, Ltd. )
Michael Beebe ( Moshe Calamaro & Associates, Inc )
Moshe Calamaro ( Moshe Calamaro & Associates )
Charles Giovannetti ( Moshe Calamaro & Associates )
Jerome Tobolski ( Thornton Tomasetti )
David Eckmann ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Brian Salfer ( LS Engineers, Inc. )
Kevin Conroy ( Simpson Gumpertz & Heger )
John Grendzinski ( Landmark Structures )
Michael Cox ( MC & Associates, LLC )
William Bast ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Ryan Mumm ( Champaign County Highway Department )
Robert Miller ( Robert L. Miller Associates )
Timothy Winter ( WSP USA )
Chase Connor ( Hurst-Roche Engineers, Inc. )
Robert Sinn ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Terrence Braxmeier ( Jacobs Engineering Group, Inc. )
Steven Beran ( IDOT - Illinois Department of Transportation )
Andrew Weihert ( Sargent & Lundy, LLC )
Stephanie Hautzinger ( CannonDesign )
Derek Boeldt ( Chicago Transit Authority )