April 9, 2019 - 5:00pm to 7:00pm


Kyle Elderhorst, Associate at MGA | Michael Green Architecture

Upon completing a master’s degree in Architecture at the University of Waterloo, Kyle Elderhorst relocated to Vancouver where he joined MGA in 2016. With a wide range of design and technical skills and a passion for wood construction and prefabrication, he has contributed significantly to both local and international award-winning projects, including Vancouver House and the Melbourne Convention Centre. Kyle is currently leading a design team on several innovative residential and commercial mass timber projects in Vancouver and Newark. 

Kyle will be discussing the history of tall timber, current issues, and where he believes the industry is headed. He will also touch on a few of his current mass timber projects.

Location:

150 N. Riverside Plaza
Century Room
Chicago, IL

Program:

5:00 - 6:00 pm - Reception (cash bar, complimentary hors d'oeuvres)
6:00 - 7:00 pm - Lecture

Cost: Free!  Use the link to the right to RSVP and guarantee your place. 

1 CEU will be issued for this event.

 

The Structural Engineers Foundation is an independent, non-profit charitable organization dedicated to one goal: the advancement of structural engineering. To attain this goal, and thus prepare for tomorrow's horizons, the SEF has committed itself to sponsoring and funding scholarships, lectures, awards, publications, and research - all aimed at improving structural engineers and structural engineering.

 

 

1

Participants

Martin Sterr ( SmithGroup )
Nishan Pethiyagoda ( Hilti, Inc. )
Austin Devin ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Nancy Radler ( SEAOI )
Stephanie Crain ( SEAOI )
Donald Meinheit ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Thierry Chau ( DZSE )
Joel Pfitzinger ( exp Federal )
David Bibbs ( CannonDesign )
Robert Abell ( Melichar Architects )
Dennis Penepacker ( None )
Juan Moreno ( C.E. Anderson & Associates )
Jovica Grbic ( Wight & Company )
David Horos ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Ian Xiao ( SOM )
Turner Solterman ( SKIDMORE, OWINGS & MERRILL LLP )
Christopher Brown ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Torna Patil
Jan Blok ( The Structural Group, Ltd. )
Orwin Youngquist ( TERRA Engineering, Ltd. )
Prateek Sangal ( Leidos Engineering )
Veronika Billiot ( TGRWA )
Don Jabczynski ( S.E. Enhancements, LLC )
Jorge Medina ( Leidos )
Thomas Behringer ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Christopher Rockey ( Rockey Structures, LLC )
Ronald Boehm
Nicholas Wozniak ( IIT )
Gurmandeep Kaur Saggu
John Miller ( Nayyar & Nayyar, International, Inc. )
Kyle Elderhorst ( Michael Green Architecture )
Kevin Griebenow ( FERC )
Bob Magruder ( Goodfriend Magruder Structure LLC )
Ryan Koehn ( Rockey Structures, LLC )
Justin Heine ( Wolf Point Engineers )
Matthew Wagner ( Raths Raths and Johnson Inc )
Bryan Wickert ( David Mason Associates )
Bethany Myelle ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
GARRETT CORBETT ( DAVID MASON AND ASSOCIATES )
Indira Oraziman ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Merve Usta ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill )
Alejandro Keller ( H.W. Lochner, Inc. )
Saranthip Koh ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Demi Fang ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill )
Pinit Wichaimethawee ( MWRDGC )
Vidhi Chudasama ( WSP USA )
Soliman Khudeira ( CDOT - Engineering )
Alex Sierienko ( WSP )
Candice McCouch ( CKC )
Jonathan Baranowski ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Alejandro Fernandez ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Mehmet Basar Civelek ( DB Sterlin Consultants, Inc. )
Kristen Erickson ( Pepper Construction )
Matthew Hopper ( Cary Kopczynski & Company )
Mark Bendok ( Alfred Benesch & Company )
Joe Porada ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Steven Franckowiak ( Forefront Structural Engineers )
Jennifer Deem ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
Edgardo Santana ( ATMI Precast )
Paul Dineen ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Zachary Haney ( IIT )
Matthew Arnold ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Michelle Ryland ( Klein & Hoffman )
Eduardo Prieto ( Cordogan Clark & Associates )
Timothy Laken ( CBRE )
Jason Krohn ( Precast/Prestressed Concrete Institute )
Leutrim Demiri ( IIT )
Kremena Dokliev ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Patrick Ragan ( WSP )
Dana McKane ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Jonathan Pearson ( EXP )
Adam Theiss ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Christine Freisinger ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. (Chicago) )
Stephanie Hautzinger ( CannonDesign )
William Ipema ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Andrew Keaschall ( Alfred Benesch & Company )
Jeremy Kirk ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
John Viise ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Chelsea Zdawczyk ( ARUP )
James Pawlikowski ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Nihar Shah ( Rubinos & Mesia Engineers, Inc. )
James Hauck ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Eric White ( Goodfriend Magruder Structure )
Daniel Koch ( DeSimone )
Matthew Cummins ( DeSimone Consulting Engineers )
Satyapal N. Patel
Matthew Kan ( Larson Engineering, Inc. )
Amanda Featherstone ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
George Krupa ( Lakeshore Engineering, LLC )
Erik Haugsnes ( Development Management Associates )
Christopher Bove ( exp US Services )
Kim Dunphy ( Development Management Associates, LLC )
Ivy Li ( EXP )
Jessica Dineen ( TGRWA, LLC )
Seth Greenberg ( Jacobs )
Tom Harrison ( Holabird & Root, LLC )
David Eckmann ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Ben Tark ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Nuria Abad Sanz ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Rae sung Lee ( Wight and Company )
Alberto Fernandez ( Ciorba Group )
Adam Theiss ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Daniel Morton ( Burns & McDonnell )
Phillip Svetich ( CE Anderson )
HECTOR LASSALLE ( CEA&A )
Lauren Rush ( C.E. Anderson & Associates )
William Kolbuk ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Abhiram Tammana ( Thornton Tomasetti )
David Nauheimer ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Lamyae Reklaoui ( Goodfriend Magruder Structure LLC )
Steven Jastrzebski ( Sargent & Lundy )