June 23, 2020 - 12:00pm to 1:00pm

HSS connections often seem mysterious — but they don’t have to. While not a how-to guide, this presentation highlights aspects of HSS connection design that are often overlooked or misunderstood. Attendees will gain a clear understanding of tension, shear, moment and truss connections, and how they differ from other types of connections.

Learning Objectives

  • Learn about some of the most frequently asked questions about HSS connections
  • Learn to avoid some of the pitfalls associated with HSS connections that can make them costly and difficult to fabricate
  • Learn about unique solutions to common connection challenges

Attendees will receive 1 hour of CE Credit. Certificates will be emailed to attendees after the event.

Registration is FREE, but please RSVP by Friday, June 22nd to receive the access link.

About the Speaker

 

Brad Fletcher, S.E., is the senior sales engineer at Atlas Tube. In this role, Brad leverages his 28 years of experience in engineering design and the steel industry to provide technical expertise on the use of steel hollow structural sections (HSS) to design engineers and architects. 

A registered structural engineer in the state of Illinois, Brad has held senior positions at leading architecture and engineering firms, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill; Sargent & Lundy; and Halvorson and Partners. For the past fourteen years, Brad has focused his efforts on serving as a liaison between structural designers and the steel industry. 

Brad holds a BSCE and MSCE from Purdue University. He is active in many industry groups, including AISC, CISC, CSA, STI and ASTM International.

 

This webinar is available to you free of charge, thanks to the generous support of Atlas Tube! 

1

Participants

Herbert Roman ( HKR Engineering )
Herbert Roman ( HKR Engineering )
Steve Citko ( exp US Services, Inc. )
Michael Murphy ( FOREFRONT STRUCTURAL ENGINEERS, INC. )
William Phaup ( Emerio Design, LLC )
Michael Marin ( ADM Design Services )
John Neu ( stv inc )
John Neu ( STV INC )
Joel Pfitzinger ( Sargent & Lundy )
Alan Detmer ( Nestle Purina )
Alan Detmer ( Nestle Purina )
John Miller ( Nayyar & Nayyar, International, Inc. )
Lisa Buntin ( HBM Engineering )
Joseph Kluber ( Lindsay & Associates, Inc. )
Gang Lin ( Sargent & Lundy )
Joseph Kasuba ( Ekash Associates, Ltd. )
Phillip Pinkston ( U.S. Army Corps ofd Engineers )
Akhil Puranik ( THORNTON TOMASETTI )
Don Nixon ( ADM Design Services )
Thomas Litka ( Advanced Consulting Group, Inc. )
Diming Chen ( LECGI INC )
Thomas Litka ( Advanced Consulting Group, Inc. )
Roman Szczesniak ( RSJR Engineering Ltd. )
LOKMAN NG ( LECGI INC. )
Doug Schweizer ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Lucas Diemer ( TGRWA )
Suad Paratusic ( MWRDGC )
Jennifer Pazdon ( Cast Connex )
Robert Peters ( TranSmart/EJM Corporation )
Sarah Navarro ( CDOT )
Michael Daigle ( Nucor )
Lukasz Bukowski ( Wight & Company )
Dennis Penepacker ( None )
Kevin Kuntz ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Sarah Navarro ( CDOT )
Martin White ( TGRWA, LLC )
Frank Williams ( Knight E/A, Inc. )
Pinit Wichaimethawee ( MWRDGC )
Jerry DeSoto ( James F. Giannini & Associates )
David Carroll ( exp US Services, Inc. )
Karl Bajzek ( EXP )
Christopher Rockey ( Rockey Structures, LLC )
Karl Bajzek ( EXP )
Alex Katz ( Walker Consultants )
Annavitte Rand ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Berhan Seium ( TGRWA )
Seth Hoffman ( Brierley Associates )
David Mangurten ( KMA & Assoc., Inc. Architects )
Steven Crang ( HOK - Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum )
Tarris Greer ( USACE )
Gholam Masoumy ( EDM, Inc. )
Shane Boehmer ( U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Memphis District )
Ignacio Toledo-Rodriguez ( USACE Galveston District )
Marneshia Richard ( USACE - Memphis District )
Robert Nicksic ( James F. Giannini & Associates )
Andrew Mock ( Exponent )
Brenda Karhoff ( Garza Karhoff Engineering, LCC )
Brenda Karhoff ( Garza Karhoff Engineering, LCC )
Sean Overholt ( TGRWA, LLC )
Matthew Anderson ( TGRWA, LLC )
Brian Spencer ( Architechnics, Inc. )
Aneesh Bethi ( CN )
Larry Stevig ( State Farm )
John Miller ( Nayyar & Nayyar, International, Inc. )
Timothy Roecker ( Mohr and Kerr Engineering and Land Surveying )
Dan Moriarty
Katherine Braunshausen ( Middough, Inc. )
Jaime Niesen ( The Structural Shop )
Ephraim Dissen ( Brindley Engineering Corp )
Melissa Miller ( Larson Engineering, Inc )
Jovica Grbic ( Wight & Company )
Alan Detmer ( Bayer )
Fernando Saz ( The Structural Group )
Rae sung Lee ( Wight and Company )
Marques Thompson ( Wight & Company )
Jaennie Quiambao ( Exp Federal )
Matthew Kan ( Larson Engineering, Inc. )
Nikola Scekic ( ARCADIS US )
Luis Pelayo ( Lindsay & Associates, Inc. )
Robert Sinn ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
John Lewis ( John O. Lewis and Company )
Kivanc Artun ( Ghafari Associates LLC. )
Katherine Braunshausen ( Middough, Inc. )
John Lewis ( John O. Lewis and Company )
Terrence Lindsay ( Lindsay & Associates, Inc. )
Kevin Liccar ( Nucor )
Steve Schmeder ( American Buildings Company )
Shagufta Jabeen ( Nucor Corporation )
Huixian Hong ( ADM Design Services )
Harish Virmani ( Harish C. Virmani Structural Engineer Consulting, Inc. )
Jennifer Deem ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
Farhad Afshari ( CS Associates, Inc. )
Anni Rao ( Sargent & Lundy )
John Neu
Michael Cox ( MC & Associates, LLC )
Aphrodite Angelakos ( a1a Design Group Corporation )
Emilio Mondragon ( TGRWA )
Jorge Medina ( Leidos )
Douglas Colclasure ( McCluskey Engineering Corporation )
Denise Soehrman ( Alfred Benesch & Co. )
Amanda Featherstone ( Cary Kopczynski & Company )
Candice McCouch ( Cary Kopczynski & Company )
Alejandro Fernandez ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Kyle Hannel ( Klinger & Associates, P.C. )
Bruce Kaskel ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. (Chicago) )
Alma Shkurti ( Middough, Inc. )
Mazen Syed ( Jacobs )
george j marszalek ( middough inc )
John Grendzinski ( Landmark Structures )
Jared Thoele ( Hanson Professional Services, Inc. )
Andrew Mattson ( David Mason + Associates )
Glenn Zika ( Kiewit Infrastructure Co. )
David Gustafson ( Consultant )
Timothy Laken ( CBRE )
Randall Gibson ( Gresham Smith )
Vincent Tabor ( Lin Engineering, Ltd. )
David Nickell ( TGRWA, LLC )
Vanessa Rednour ( DLZ )
Perry Pinto ( Envista Forensics )
Russell Robinson ( A. Epstein & Sons International Inc. )
Russell Robinson ( A. Epstein & Sons International Inc. )
Nancy Collins ( )
Frank Maciasz ( SE )
Joel Smit ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Dan Popp ( Wallace Engineering )
Allan Gold ( AHG Structural Engineering, PC )
Jeffrey Lapp ( IMEG )
Richard Lansu ( Independent Consultant )
Timothy Unger ( S.S.E., Inc. )
Shantel Lorenz
David Groblewski ( David E. Groblewski, P.E., Inc. )
Bob Magruder ( Goodfriend Magruder Structure LLC )
Hollie Wall ( Ruby + Associates )
Arthur Kurzydlo ( Dearborn Engineering Corp. )
Jaime Niesen ( The Structural Shop )
Ryan Freund ( Virgilio & Associates, Ltd. )
Richard Cameron ( Jacobs )
John Miller ( Nayyar & Nayyar, International, Inc. )
David Mehl ( Walker Consultants )
George Krupa ( Lakeshore Engineering, LLC )
Larry Gowler ( HMG Engineers )
peter troiani ( ceg )
Steve Kane
Michael Schmidt ( Spancrete )
Susan Rajamoney ( Cast Connex )
Richard Pierce ( Richard C Pierce & Associates, LLC )
Nuria Abad Sanz ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Eduardo Prieto ( Exp Federal )
Adam Urbanek ( exp Federal, Inc. )
Jaennie Qiambao ( exp Federal )
Thomas Frankie ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. (Chicago) )
Andrew Weihert ( Sargent & Lundy, LLC )
Brett Russell ( EXP )
Yoon moon Chun ( EXP )
Brian Moen ( ZS LLC )
Jennifer Pazdon ( Cast Connex )
Michael Schmidt ( Spancrete )
David Greifzu ( V3 Companies )
Zhang Chen ( Garza Karhoff Enginnering llc )
Irene Li ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Eric Brunning ( Arup )
Chris Klosterman ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Frank Williams ( Knight E/A, Inc. )
Mark Stern ( James F. Giannini & Associates )
Todd Ude
Thomas Frankie ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. (Northbrook) )
Daniel Lally ( M2 Engineering )
Kris La-Borde ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Eduardo Prieto ( Exp Federal )
Steven Offringa ( EXP US Services Inc )
Michael Smith ( Middough )
Bruce Kaskel ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. (Chicago) )
John Lewis ( John O. Lewis and Company )
George Krupa ( Lakeshore Engineering, LLC )
Kamlesh Kumar ( exp US Services, Inc. )
Bryan Wickert
Doug Schweizer ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Christopher Cichon ( CE Anderson & Associates )
peter troiani ( ceg )
Leo Garber ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Dana McKane ( Orion Engineers )
Vincent Tabor ( Lin Engineering, Ltd. )
Harish Virmani ( Harish C. Virmani Structural Engineer Consulting, Inc. )
Aaron Clauss ( IMEG )
Franklin Walters ( ADM Design Services )
Brian Volle ( ADM )
Mostafa Fakharifar ( Thornton Tomasetti AICC )
Christopher Westlund ( CDS Engineering )
Joseph Hosanna ( Gannett Fleming )
Jeff Ruhde ( Burns & McDonnell )
Richard Pierce ( Richard C Pierce & Associates, LLC )
Gwen Evans ( Kellermeyer Godfryt Hart )
J. J. Madia ( City of Chicago - DOT )
Steven Jastrzebski ( Sargent & Lundy )
Sayed Stoman ( Caldwell Tanks, Inc. )
John Carr ( CDS Engineering )
Neophytos Hadjicharalambous ( Owens Illinois )
Devin Huber ( American Institute of Steel Construction )
Akshay Doddamani
Richard Weber ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
David Gaskins ( consulting engineer )
Dennis Penepacker ( none )
Marcus Woods ( Woods Residential Engineering and Inspection )
Michelle Ryland ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Kristen Erickson ( Pepper Construction )
Suzanne Provanzana ( BuroHappold Engineering )
Helmut Mueller ( Mueller & Associates, LLC )
Emily Larson ( Burns & McDonnell )
John Grendzinski ( Landmark Structures )
Ryan Friis ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Donald Gall ( Rohn Products LLC )
Gary Andruska ( GMA Engineering )
Mohamad Faraj ( Illinois State Toll Highway Authority )
John Miller ( Nayyar & Nayyar, International, Inc. )
Brandon Cotter ( VE Design Group )
Robert Diebold ( Sowlat Structural Engineers )
Donald Dardis ( Dukane Precast, Inc. )
James Greetis ( Greetis Associates Structural Engineers PC )
Rashid Ahmed ( Walker Parking Consultants )
Joseph Hosanna ( Gannett Fleming )
Mazen Syed ( Jacobs )
Jim Surber ( Benesch )
Mohammad Shaikh ( WSP USA )
David Groblewski ( David E. Groblewski, P.E., Inc. )
Charles Sheridan ( Marquette Steel Supply & Fabrication, Inc. )
Kyle Hannel ( Klinger & Associates, P.C. )
Jorge Medina ( Leidos )
Bradley Navarro ( Walker Consultants )
Yi-Ming Lan ( Alfred Benesch & Company )
Tejasvee Prasad ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Douglas Colclasure ( McCluskey Engineering Corporation )
Kevin Marks ( Walker Consultants )
Mark Donofrio ( University of Oregon )
Oana Toma ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Steven Beran ( IDOT - Illinois Department of Transportation )
William McDevitt ( Buro Happold )
Edmund Schloss ( ARUP )
David Mehl ( Walker Consultants )
Adam Urbanek ( exp Federal, Inc. )
Waheed Mohammed ( Quigg Engineering, Inc. )
Dan Popp ( Wallace Engineering )
Emilie Becq-Giraudon ( Chicago Department of Transportation )
Patrick Olechno ( Stantec )
Mark Bendok ( Alfred Benesch & Company )
Jonathan Pearson ( EXP )
Prateek Sangal ( Leidos Engineering LLC )
Theodore Georgas
Peter Konopka ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Edgardo Santana ( ATMI Precast )
Karl Bettinger ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Andrew Lack ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Macarena Schachter
Aditya Kulkarni ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Diarmuid Kelleher ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Donald Hamlin ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Matthew Kuba ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Taylor Dodson ( Thornton Tomasetti )
HAIDER HIMAIRI ( Thornton Tomasetti )