March 14, 2024 - 12:00pm to 1:00pm

What SEs NEED to Know about the Structural Engineering Practice Act in Illinois

Join us for a comprehensive one-hour live webinar tailored specifically for structural engineers practicing in Illinois. The Illinois Structural Engineering Practice Act serves as the cornerstone of regulation within the state, outlining crucial guidelines and requirements for professionals in the field. In this session, we'll delve into the intricacies of this act, ensuring you're equipped with the knowledge and understanding necessary to navigate your practice effectively and ethically.

Hosted by seasoned professionals with expertise in both structural engineering and legal aspects, this webinar aims to equip structural engineers with the essential knowledge and tools to navigate the regulatory framework effectively. Whether you're a seasoned practitioner or a newcomer to the field, this webinar will provide valuable insights to enhance your understanding and compliance.

Key topics to be covered include:

  • Overview of the Structural Engineering Practice Act: Understand the purpose, scope, and key provisions of the Act governing structural engineering practice in Illinois.
  • Recent Updates and Developments: Learn about the review process and most recent changes to the Act
  • Future of the Act: The presenters will share possible outcomes of the next review, and why it’s so important to Structural Engineers to be aware of and involved in the review process.
  • Q&A Session: Engage with our panel of experts in a live Q&A session to get answers to your specific queries and concerns regarding the Act and its implications for your practice.

     

Learning Objectives

  • Develop a deeper understanding of why the Act is so important to the practice of structural engineering in Illinois
  • Learn about the review process
  • Understand how the Act impacts your structural engineering practice in Illinois, now and what the future may hold

     

Whether you're a seasoned professional or a newcomer to the field, and work in a design firm, construction company or government agency,  this webinar promises to be an invaluable resource for enhancing your understanding of the Illinois Structural Engineering Practice Act and its implications for your practice. Don't miss this opportunity to ensure compliance, uphold professional standards, and excel in your role as a structural engineer in Illinois. Register now to secure your spot!

This is a virtual event on Zoom. Attendees are required to have a free Zoom account in order to access the presentation.

Registration

Members: FREE

Nonmembers: $25

Notes: Registrants may submit their questions about the SE Practice Act on the registration form, and/or during the live presentation.

This presentation will be recorded and all registered attendees will receive a copy of the recording.

This course fulfills the 1 hour of state statutes/rules requirement for structural engineering.

About the Speakers

Jan I. Blok, S.E., P.E.

President, The Structural Group, Ltd.

Jan Blok is a founder and President of The Structural Group, Ltd. As a practicing structural engineering for over 25 years, his experience includes analysis and design of a wide range of low mid- and high-rise commercial, industrial, institutional, multi-unit residential and specialty structures. He has also led investigation, renovation and rehabilitation work on some Chicago’s most notable historic buildings. 

He is a licensed Structural Engineer in Illinois and licensed to practice in 24 other states.  He is a past president of SEAOI and board member of SEPAC. 

Jan contributed significantly, along with other collaborators at SEAOI, to the 2019 updating of the Structural Engineering Practice Act of 1989.

Kyle Lazell

Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation

Kyle Lazell is the Design Licensing Manager with the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation.  He has over 20 years of experience in the design and construction world. He holds a Bachelor of Science degree in Mass Communications from SIU-Edwardsville and is licensed as an Illinois Real Estate Broker.  Kyle has served with Illinois government agencies for the past 17 years and prior to that was the design & marketing manager for an international manufacturing company for several years as well as freelancing on residential housing projects with a local construction company.

Christine Freisinger

Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc.

Christine Freisinger is an Associate Principal at Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. in the Chicago office where she has worked as a structural engineer since 2004, primarily focusing on the investigation, evaluation, and repair of existing structures. She is currently the Vice-Chair of the IDFPR SE Board, a member of the American Institute of Steel Construction Task Committee 7 - Evaluation and Repair, and a member of the American Society of Civil Engineers ASCE 11-28 committee.

1

Participants

Debra Hoegemeyer ( Uptown Structural Engineering LLC )
John Vincent
Judy Brady ( C.E. Anderson & Associates, P.C. )
Nicholas Harden ( Dewberry )
Kevin Kuntz ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Adam Ossola ( Chamlin & Associates, Inc. )
Helen Torres ( Helen Torres & Associates, PLLC )
Lucas Pachal ( Nederveld, Inc )
Mitchel Cook ( Michael Baker International )
Keli Dudek ( KeliAnn Engineering, LLC )
Keli Dudek ( KeliAnn Engineering, LLC )
Stacey Ceretti ( Envista Forensics )
John Bowen ( TGRWA )
Jennifer Traut-Todaro ( American Institute of Steel Construction )
Craig Cotner ( Desman Inc. )
Nivin Jazrawi ( Thornton Tomasetti )
James Clinard ( Chamlin & Associates )
Scott Birney ( DLR Group )
Ian MacBeth ( Civiltech Engineering Inc. )
Jason Soucie ( Dewberry )
Kristi Sattler ( AISC - American Institute of Steel Construction )
David Weaver ( Nederveld, Inc. )
Timothy Roecker ( Mohr and Kerr Engineering and Land Surveying )
Tracy Naso ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Mark Hirschi ( BASE )
walker thompson ( Datum Engineers )
George Krupa ( Lakeshore Engineering, LLC )
Glenn Deppert ( Arora and Associates, P.C. )
Michael Wodarcyk ( Jensen Hughes )
Jaime Niesen
Scott Nacheman ( White Birch Group, LLC )
Bruce Schopp ( Oates Associates )
Judy Brady ( C.E. Anderson & Associates, P.C. )
Lavern Nall ( Strass-Maguire & Associates )
Gloria Frank ( Raths, Raths & Johnson )
Jared Thoele ( RS&H, Inc. )
Jeff Segar ( GeoStabilization International )
John Miller ( Nayyar & Nayyar, International, Inc. )
Charles Brunner ( Baxter & Woodman, Inc. )
George Krupa ( Lakeshore Engineering, LLC )
Christopher Rockey ( Rockey Structures, LLC )
Angel Perez Irizarry ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Derek Boeldt ( CDM Smith )
Martin Sterr ( SmithGroup )
Peter Babaian ( Simpson Gumpertz & Heger )
David Bronars ( Trotter and Associates, Inc. )
Omar Shaban ( TranSystems )
Mark Bendok ( Alfred Benesch & Company )
Kevin Walsh ( Frost Engineering & Consulting / University of Notre Dame )
Bryan Wickert ( Wallace Design Collective )
Matthew Anderson ( TGRWA, LLC )
Robert Stadler ( LeJeune Steel Company )
Sean McGrath ( EFI Global )
Vincent Tabor ( Farnsworth Group )
Richard Pierce ( Richard C Pierce & Associates, LLC )
Timothy Dickson ( Dickson-Schaefer, Ltd. )
Joe Andrews ( Collins Engineers )
Ryan Doerrer ( SE3, LLC )
Dustin Sweet ( Farnsworth Group, Inc. )
William McDevitt ( Buro Happold )
Marc Chiles ( Farnsworth Group )
David Petlicki ( Chicago Roof Deck and Garden )
Matthew Cummins ( DeSimone Consulting Engineers )
Gregory Charman ( PARADIGM Structural Engineers )
Jared D'Amico ( K2N Crest )
Rae Sung Lee ( Cannon Design )
Douglas Hardin ( Schnabel )
Larry Stevig ( State Farm )
Richard Weber ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Andrew Pollastrini ( MiTek )
Sophia Hoang ( HNTB )
Matthew Cummins ( DeSimone Consulting Engineers )
Gary Terschluse ( Washington Eng. & Arch. )
Sean Marzano ( Clark Dietz, Inc. )
Steven Neubauer ( Samartano & Company )
Robert Angarone ( Samartano & Company )
Paige Hefner ( Farnsworth Group )
Douglas Hardin ( Schnabel )
David Poland ( Dave Poland Engineering, LLC )
Bryan Swanson ( Maurer-Stutz, Inc. )
Howard Swanson ( Hardesty and Hanover )
Adrienne Coussens ( Farnsworth Group )
Michael Zelisko ( Gannett Fleming )
JEFF ARNOLD ( Pinellas County Public Works )
John Leary ( Gannett Fleming )
Ryan Goser ( Goser Structural Engineering, LLC )
John McLean ( Simpson, Gumpertz & Heger )
Gueorgui Ivanov ( Pierce Engineers )
Matthew Aquino ( Wight & Company )
Dana McKane ( HGA )
Jonathan Sladek ( Pierce Engineers, Inc. )
Kevin Marks ( Walker Consultants )
Tim Winter ( Pierce Engineers )
Yasmin Chaudhry ( American Institute of Steel Construction )
Jovica Grbic ( Wight & Company )
Dan Popp ( Wallace Design Collective )
Erik Larson ( Willett, Hofmann & Associates, Inc. )
Clark Baurer ( Clark T. Baurer Structural Engineer )
John Grendzinski ( Landmark Structures )
Jeff Ruhde ( Burns & McDonnell )
Jennifer Deem ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
John Miller ( Nayyar & Nayyar, International, Inc. )
Eric Guenther ( Interstice )
Tom Harrison ( Muller2 )
Jason Dreyer ( Oates Associates )
Matt Joost ( TWM, Inc. )
Christopher Rockey ( Rockey Structures, LLC )
Joseph Mickow ( TranSystems )
Alex Brown ( Vulcraft )
Yan Huang ( HKS Architects )
Jeremy Kirk ( HKS Inc. )
Farhad Afshari ( Dukane Precast Inc. )
Jonathan Pearson ( EXP )
David Groblewski ( David E. Groblewski, P.E., Inc. )
Eduardo Prieto ( Exp Federal )
Braden Schwarz ( GEI Consultants )
Brian Moen ( ZS LLC )
Mark Stern ( James F. Giannini & Associates )
Thomas Leahy ( American Structurepoint, Inc. )
Will Colletti ( Parsons )
Michael Schmidt ( Spancrete )
Julie Rivera ( HDR, Inc. )
Eric Henkel ( ESCA Consultants, Inc. )
Christian Parker ( Thornton Tomasetti )
John Grendzinski ( Landmark Structures )
Timothy Unger ( S.S.E., Inc. )
Alicia Díaz de León ( DBPEPLLC )
Michael Cox ( MC & Associates, LLC )
Larry Stevig ( State Farm )
Alberto Diaz Loza ( Universidad Panamericana )
Phillip Frey ( TYLin )
Craig Cleland ( Jacobs )
Michelle Ryland ( Klein & Hoffman )
Pete Sarich ( CDM Smith )
Daniel Lally ( Forefront Structural Engineers )
Jorge Medina ( Burns and McDonnell )
Randall Gibson ( Gresham Smith )
Matthew Pregmon ( AECOM )
Matthew Aquino ( Wight & Company )
Aphrodite Angelakos ( a1a Design Group Corporation )
Zaida Morillo ( V3 Companies )
Martin White ( TGRWA, LLC )
Mike Wiscons ( Building Technology Consultants, Inc. )
Donald Hamlin ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
Mark Bendok ( Alfred Benesch & Company )
Michael Haynie ( EXP )
Joanne Zuo ( WBK Engineering )
Alex Benz ( EFK Moen )
Jon Sfura ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Michael Grant ( SmithGroup )